Content provider

New Zealand Parliament

Māui Tikitiki a Taranga select committee room.

One of Parliament's committee rooms known as Māui Tikitiki a Taranga.

Information
Date:
15 December 2008
Related documents
Related links

Select committee membership

Members of select committees have now been appointed for the 49th Parliament.

Committee membership is set down below.

To view the membership of a particular committee on Parliament’s website, go to Select committee details and choose from the list of committees. Then choose ‘Committee members’ from the ‘related links’ panel on the right of the screen.

Committees generally choose their Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson. These office-holders are listed if already known.

Membership of committees can change from time to time. The web pages will be updated when this occurs.

On the Select committees page you can also find information about committee meeting times, business before committees, and committee reports.

Committee membership – 49th Parliament

Commerce

John Boscawen, Charles Chauvel, Clare Curran, Hon Lianne Dalziel (Chairperson), Te Ururoa Flavell, Jo Goodhew, Melissa Lee, Peseta Sam Lotu-Iiga (Deputy Chairperson), and Katrina Shanks.

Education and Science

Hon Chris Carter (Deputy Chairperson), Catherine Delahunty, Hon Sir Roger Douglas, Aaron Gilmore, Nikki Kaye, Colin King, Sue Moroney, Allan Peachey (Chairperson), and Hon Maryan Street.

Emissions Trading Scheme Review

Charles Chauvel, Hon Peter Dunne (Chairperson), Jeanette Fitzsimons, Craig Foss, Hon Rodney Hide, Dr Paul Hutchison, Rahui Katene, Moana Mackey, Hekia Parata, Hon David Parker, and Nicky Wagner.

Finance and Expenditure

Amy Adams, David Bennett, John Boscawen, Brendon Burns, Hon David Cunliffe, Craig Foss (Chairperson), Raymond Huo, Rahui Katene, Peseta Sam Lotu-Iiga, Stuart Nash, Dr Russel Norman, and Chris Tremain (Deputy Chairperson).

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Rt Hon Helen Clark, Jacqui Dean (Deputy Chairperson), John Hayes (Chairperson), Hon Pete Hodgson, Dr Paul Hutchison, Keith Locke, Todd McClay, and Phil Twyford.

Government Administration

Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi, Jacqui Dean (Deputy Chairperson), John Hayes, Chris Hipkins, Hon David Parker (Chairperson), Grant Robertson, and Louise Upston.

Health

Dr Jackie Blue, Hon John Carter, Hon Ruth Dyson (Deputy Chairperson), Kevin Hague, Dr Paul Hutchison (Chairperson), Hon Luamanuvao Winnie Laban, Iain Lees-Galloway, Nicky Wagner, and Michael Woodhouse.

Justice and Electoral

Jacinda Ardern, Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi, Chester Borrows (Chairperson), Simon Bridges (Deputy Chairperson), Dr Kennedy Graham, Hon David Parker, Lynne Pillay, Paul Quinn, and Hon Dr Richard Worth.

Law and Order

Shane Ardern, Hon Rick Barker, Simon Bridges, Hon Clayton Cosgrove (Deputy Chairperson), David Garrett, Sandra Goudie (Chairperson), Melissa Lee, Carmel Sepuloni, Metiria Turei, and Jonathan Young.

Local Government and Environment

Chris Auchinvole (Chairperson), Hon Steve Chadwick, David Garrett, Hon Shane Jones, Rahui Katene, Nikki Kaye, Sue Kedgley, Hon Nanaia Mahuta, Louise Upston, Nicky Wagner (Deputy Chairperson), and Jonathan Young.

Māori Affairs

Kelvin Davis, Hone Harawira (Deputy Chairperson), Hon Tau Henare (Chairperson), Hon Parekura Horomia, Hekia Parata, Paul Quinn, and Hon Mita Ririnui.

Primary Production

Hon Jim Anderton, Shane Ardern (Chairperson), Dr Ashraf Choudhary, Sandra Goudie, Hon George Hawkins, Colin King (Deputy Chairperson), Moana Mackey, and Eric Roy.

Regulations Review

Jacinda Ardern, Dr Jackie Blue, Charles Chauvel (Chairperson), Aaron Gilmore, Rahui Katene, Tim Macindoe, and H V Ross Robertson.

Social Services

Chester Borrows, Sue Bradford, Jo Goodhew (Chairperson), Hon Annette King, Tim Macindoe, Todd McClay, Dr Rajen Prasad, Katrina Shanks (Deputy Chairperson), and Su'a William Sio.

Transport and Industrial Relations

Amy Adams, Carol Beaumont, David Bennett (Chairperson), Darien Fenton, Jeanette Fitzsimons, Hon Tau Henare, Hon Trevor Mallard, Allan Peachey, and Michael Woodhouse.