Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Labour Party
Nanaia Mahuta

Nanaia Mahuta

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Nanaia Mahuta

Member for Hauraki-Waikato, Labour Party

  • Entered Parliament: 14 October 1996
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
List Labour Party 14 October 1996 – 15 December 1999
Te Tai Hauāuru Labour Party 15 December 1999 – 27 July 2002
Tainui Labour Party 15 August 2002 – 8 November 2008
Hauraki-Waikato Labour Party 8 November 2008 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee
  • Spokesperson, Maori Affairs
  • Spokesperson, Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
  • Associate Spokesperson, Innovation, Research and Development

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister of Education: 15 August 2002 - 19 October 2005
  • Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister of Local Government: 15 August 2002 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister for Local Government: 19 October 2005 - 2 November 2007
  • Minister of Customs: 19 October 2005 - 18 November 2008
  • Minister of Youth Affairs: 19 October 2005 - 18 November 2008
  • Associate Minister for the Environment: 19 October 2005 - 18 November 2008
  • Minister of Local Government: 5 November 2007 - 18 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Tourism: 5 November 2007 - 18 November 2008

Select Committees

  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 12 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, Electoral Law Committee: 20 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 22 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Māori Affairs: 22 December 1999 - 15 March 2000
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 8 February 2000 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Health Committee: 29 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 29 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Fisheries and Other Sea-related Legislation: 17 December 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Chairperson, Māori Affairs: 3 August 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 9 December 2008 - 6 May 2009
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 6 May 2009 - 18 November 2009
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 21 July 2010 - 9 February 2011
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 9 February 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 21 December 2011 - 27 February 2013

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Environment: 20 November 2008 - 5 May 2009
  • Spokesperson, Tourism: 20 November 2008 - 5 May 2009
  • Associate Spokesperson, Māori Affairs: 20 November 2008 - 5 May 2009
  • Spokesperson, Māori Social Development: 5 May 2009 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Energy: 15 June 2010 - 3 February 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Law and Order: 15 June 2010 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Community and Voluntary Sector: 3 February 2011 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Education: 19 December 2011 - 25 February 2013
  • Associate Spokesperson, Māori Affairs (Social): 19 December 2011 - 27 February 2013
  • Spokesperson, Youth Affairs: 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Māori Economic Development: 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013
  • Associate Spokesperson, Education (Māori): 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Māori Development (post-settlement issues): 23 September 2013 - 6 May 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Associate Spokesperson, Regional Development: 23 September 2013 - 6 May 2014

Personal details

  • Born 21 August 1970
  • Iwi affiliations: Waikato-Maniapoto, Nga Puhi

Education/qualifications

  • BA
  • MA (Hons) in Social Anthropology

Community activities

  • Involved in Waikato region tribal matters

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party 1994-