Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Maori Party
Tariana Turia.

Tariana Turia.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Tariana Turia

Member for Te Tai Hauāuru, Māori Party

  • Entered Parliament: 12 October 1996
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th
Member for / List Party Date
List Labour Party 12 October 1996 – 27July 2002
Te Tai Hauauru Labour Party 27 July 2002 – 17 May 2004
Te Tai Hauauru Māori Party 10 July 2004 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Party Co-Leader
  • Minister for Whānau Ora
  • Minister for Disability Issues
  • Associate Minister of Health
  • Associate Minister of Housing
  • Associate Minister for Social Development
  • Associate Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment
  • Member, Privileges Committee

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Associate Minister of Health: 10 December 1999 - 30 April 2004
  • Associate Minister of Housing: 10 December 1999 - 30 April 2004
  • Associate Minister of Māori Affairs (Social Development): 10 December 1999 - 30 April 2004
  • Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment (Social Services): 10 December 1999 - 19 May 2003
  • Minister of State: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Associate Minister of Corrections: 13 November 2000 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector: 15 August 2003 - 30 April 2004
  • Associate Minister of Health: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector: 19 November 2008 - 14 December 2011
  • Minister Responsible for Whānau Ora: 8 April 2010 - 14 December 2011
  • Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment: 19 November 2008 - 14 December 2011
  • Associate Minister for Disability Issues: 2 April 2009 – 30 July 2009
  • Minister for Disability Issues: 30 July – 13 December 2011

Select Committee

  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 19 June 2001 - 19 March 2002
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 6 March 1997 – 18 October 1999
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 27 August 2002 - 17 May 2004
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 22 December 1999 – 19 July 2001
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 13 August 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Business Committee: 9 March 2005 – 11 August 2005
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 10 November 2005 - 22 February 2006
  • Member, Health Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 5 March 2009 - 20 October 2011

Parliamentary Service Commission and Committees

  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission: 1 July 2004 – 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 8 April 1944
  • Married with 6 children, 25 mokopuna and 7 mokopuna tuarua
  • Iwi affiliations : Ngati Apa, Nga Rauru, Tuwharetoa, Whanganui

Career

  • Former Southern Regional Co-ordinator, Māori Access training programmes
  • Worked in Māori Affairs Head Office
  • Former Chief Executive, Te Oranganui Iwi Health Authority
  • Manager, Whanganui Regional Development Board Trust 1989-1989
  • Manager, Whaioranga Iwi Social Services Unit 1991-1991
  • Service broker, Te Puni Kokiri (Whanganui Office) 1993-1995

Community activities

  • Former member, Evaluation team, first pilot cervical screening project for Māori women
  • Former member, Kura Kaupapa Māori establishment task forces
  • Founding team member, Te Awa Youth Trust 1980-1980

Party activities

  • Labour member of Parliament until resignation 12 October 1996-17 May 2004
  • Founding member, Māori Party