Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Labour Party
Information
Date:
11 March 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Phil Twyford

Member for Te Atātu, Labour Party

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee
  • Spokesperson, Auckland Issues
  • Spokesperson, Housing
  • Associate Spokesperson, Environment (cities)

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee 9 December 2008-6 May 2009
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee 6 May 2009-21 July 2010
  • Spokesperson, Disarmament and Arms Control 20 November 2008-3 February 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs (Development Assistance) 20 November 2008-3 February 2011
  • Member, Auckland Governance Legislation Committee 28 May 2009-20 October 2011
  • Spokesperson, Building and Construction 5 August 2009-19 December 2011
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee 21 July 2010-9 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Local Government 3 February 2011-19 December 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee 9 February 2011-20 October 2011
  • Spokesperson, Transport 19 December 2011-25 February 2013
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee 21 December 2011-27 February 2013
  • Associate Spokesperson, Environment 19 December 2011-23 September 2013
  • Member, Social Services Committee 27 February 2013-25 September 2013

Education/qualifications

  • Glenfield Primary School
  • Westlake Boys’ High School

Career

• Founding director, Oxfam New Zealand • Director of adovcacy and campaigns, Oxfam International

Community activities

  • Organiser, New Zealand Book Month

Party activities

  • Secretary, Labour Party Policy Council