Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Labour Party
Image of Louisa Wall

Louisa Wall

Information
Date:
15 February 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Louisa Wall

Member for Manurewa, Labour Party

Current parliamentary roles

  • Member, Social Services Committee
  • Spokesperson, Community and Voluntary Sector
  • Spokesperson, Youth Affairs
  • Associate Spokesperson, Auckland Issues (South Auckland)
  • Associate Spokesperson, Social Development
  • Associate Spokesperson, Sport and Recreation

Former parliamentary roles

  • Member, Health Committee 8 March 2008-3 October 2008
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee 8 March 2008-3 October 2008
  • Member, Law and Order Committee 18 May 2011-20 October 2011
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee 22 June 2011-20 Oct 2011
  • Spokesperson, Sport and Recreation 19 December 2011-25 February 2013
  • Member, Maori Affairs Committee 21 December 2011-27 February 2013
  • Associate Spokesperson, Health (Inequalities) 25 February 2013-23 September 2013
  • Associate Spokesperson, Civil Defence and Emergency 11 July 2013-23 September 2013
  • Member, Health Committee 27 February 2013-25 September 2013

Personal details

Born Taupo. Iwi affiliations: Ngati Tuwharetoa, Waikato nga Iwi Ngati Hineuru, Ngati Tutemohuta me Ngati Amaru and Ngati Tipa nga Hapu

Education/qualifications

  • Diploma in Sport and Recreation, Waikato Polytechnic/University of Waikato 1990-1991
  • Bachelor of Social Policy and Social Work, Massey University, Albany 1995-1999
  • MPhil (Social Policy), Massey University, Albany 2000-2002

Career

  • Recreation Consultant and Support Worker, Rakau Ora Trust, Hamilton
  • Youth Action Tutor, Relief Tutor and Receptionist, Te Rapunga o Poutama Work and Education Trust
  • Tuhono Ratonga/Care Co-ordinator, MOKO Services, Waitemata Health
  • Member of the Silver Ferns, New Zealand Women's Netball team 1989-1992
  • Member, Hillary Commission August 2000-June 2001
  • Member of the Black Ferns, New Zealand Women's Rugby team 1994-2002
  • Manager, Maori Health Research, Health Research Council of New Zealand July 2001-March 2004
  • Member, Land Transport Safety Authority Board September 2001-December 2004
  • Member, Te Roopu Manawa Mai (external Maori advisory group), ACC November 2002-November 2007
  • Policy Advisor/Analyst, Race and Ethnic Affairs Team, Human Rights Commission July 2004-June 2006
  • Weekly Column Contributor, New Zealand Herald July 2004-December 2005
  • Member, Te Roopu Manaaki, Sport New Zealand December 2004-March 2008
  • Weekly Newstalk ZB Contributor February 2005-December 2005
  • Column Contributor, SPASIFIK magazine and Tu Mai magazine (various editions) 2005-2010
  • Equity Poilcy Advisory, AUT University June 2006-Oct 2006
  • Member, Health Sponsorship Council August 2006-March 2008
  • Programme Manager, Counties Manukau District Health Board March 2008-Nov 2008
  • List member of Parliament 29 February 2008-8 November 2008
  • List member of Parliament 6 April 2011-26 November 2011

Awards

  • New Zealand University Sportsperson of the Year 1997
  • Massey University Sportsperson of the Year 1997
  • New Zealand Women’s Rugby Player of the Year 1997
  • Karahipi Wahine Maori scholarship, Ministry of Women's Affairs 1999
  • Inducted Taupo Sports Hall of Fame 2008

Community activities

  • Te Rapunga o Poutama Work and Educational Trust (various roles) November 1999-January 2008
  • Member, National Maori Sports Awards Committee April 2003-March 2008
  • Member, Northern 'X' Ethics Committee December 2004-March 2008
  • Member, Maori Women's Welfare League 2007-
  • Member, AUT (Auckland University of Technology) Ethics Committee May 2009

Party activities

  • Chair of the Rainbow Labour Caucus
  • Member of Policy Council representing Te Kaunihera Maori