Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
David Bennett.

David Bennett.

Information
Date:
10 March 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

David Bennett

Member for Hamilton East, National Party

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee
  • Chairperson, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee 9 November 2005-3 October 2008
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee 9 December 2008-9 June 2011
  • Deputy Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Committee 9 June 2011-20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Born 28th October 1970, Hamilton

Education/qualifications

  • St John’s College, Hamilton
  • LLB (Hons), Victoria University
  • BCA in Accountancy, Victoria University

Career

  • Former Accountant, KPMG, Auckland
  • Former Dairy farmer

Community activities

  • Former member, Executive of Waikato Federated Farmers
  • Former member, Environment Waikato South Zone Bio-security Committee
  • Former President, New Zealand Young Farmers

Party activities

  • Former Director, New Zealand National Party

Leisure activities

  • Soccer, running, tennis