Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Chester Borrows.

Chester Borrows.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Chester Borrows

Member for Whanganui, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 5 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Whanganui National Party 5 October 2005 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister for Courts
  • Associate Minister of Justice
  • Associate Minister for Social Development

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 9 November 2005 - 5 October 2008
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Chairperson, Justice and Electoral Committee: 11 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 21 December 2011 - 13 June 2012
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 13 June 2012 - 13 February 2013

Parliamentary Service Commission and Committees

  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission Security Committee: 8 November 2008 – 20 October 2011

Spokesperson Roles

  • Associate Spokesperson, Law and Order: 26 October 2006 - 1 December 2006

Personal details

  • Born 20 June 1957, married with three adult children

Education/qualifications

  • Nayland College
  • Dip NZ Policing
  • LLB, Victoria University
  • Professionals January 2002
  • Admitted to the Bar May 2002

Career

  • Former Uniformed and CIB police officer with roles in rural policing, cities and provincial towns
  • Staff solicitor, Till Henderson King, Hawera -March 2005

Community activities

  • Lay Preacher
  • Patron, START (At Risk Youth Programme), Hawera
  • CTM Toastmasters Inc
  • Member, Victim Support

Party activities

  • Member, National Party 1987-
  • Former Electorate Chairperson
  • Former Deputy Electorate Chairperson
  • Former Chairperson, Communications
  • Former Chairperson, Policy
  • Divisional Councillor
  • Regional Policy Chairperson

Leisure activities

  • Tramping, canoeing, walking the dog, reading New Zealand history, watching sports