Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Jonathan Coleman.

Jonathan Coleman.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Dr Jonathan Coleman

Member for Northcote, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 5 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Northcote National Party 5 October 2005 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister of Defence
  • Minister of State Services
  • Associate Minister of Finance

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister of Immigration: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister of Broadcasting: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Associate Minister of Tourism: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Associate Minister of Health: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011

Select Committees

  • Member, Health Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008

Education/qualifications

  • Auckland Grammar School
  • MB ChB, University of Auckland 1991
  • Diploma of Obstetrics, University of Auckland 1993
  • Member, Royal College of General Practitioners (UK) 1997
  • MBA, London Business School 1998-2000
  • International Exchange Scholar, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania 2000

Career

  • Medical Doctor
  • Business Consultant

Leisure activities

  • Travel, reading, fitness, golf, surfing, following sport