Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Chris Finlayson

Chris Finlayson.

Information
Date:
1 September 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Christopher Finlayson

List member, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 6 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
List National Party 6 October 2005 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Attorney General
  • Minister for Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
  • Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
  • Associate Minister of Māori Affairs
  • Chairperson, Privileges Committee
  • Acting Minister of Justice

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Deputy Chairperson, Justice and Electoral Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 6 December 2006 – 3 October 2008
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 29 February 2012 - 1 August 2012

Parliamentary Service Commission and Committees

  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission Artworks Committee: 1 June 2007 – 30 June 2009

Spokesperson Roles

  • Associate Spokesperson, Treaty of Waitangi Issues and Māori Affairs (Treaty Negotiations): 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006
  • Associate Spokesperson, Arts, Culture & Heritage: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006