Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Jo Goodhew.

Jo Goodhew.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Jo Goodhew

Member for Rangitata, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 5 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Aoraki National Party 5 October 2005 – 8 November 2008
Rangitata National Party 8 November 2008 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
  • Minister for Senior Citizens
  • Minister of Women's Affairs
  • Associate Minister of Health
  • Associate Minister for Primary Industries

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Health Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson, Social Services Committee: 10 December 2008 - 24 June 2009
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 9 December 2008 - 24 June 2009
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 24 June 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 21 December 2011 - 29 August 2012
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 29 August 2012 – 7 May 2014

Party Roles

  • Junior Whip: 16 June 2009 - 20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Born 1961, Temuka
  • Married with three daughters

Education/qualifications

  • Timaru Girls’ High School
  • Registered General Obstetric Nurse 1982
  • Bachelor of Nursing, Otago Polytechnic 1997-1997

Career

  • Nursing in hospitals and general practice
  • Founder, Aorangi Nursing Agency
  • Former Tutor, Health Sciences, Aoraki Polytechnic
  • Former Recruitment Co-ordinator, Breastscreen South Ltd
  • Former Co-ordinator, Safer Community Council

Community activities

  • Former Chairperson, Aoraki Community Organisation Grants Scheme
  • Former member, Craighead Diocesan School Board of Trustees
  • Former member, Community Panel, Project Turnaround Community Diversion Project
  • Former member, Community and Public Health Committee, South Canterbury District Health Board
  • Member, Timaru Multiple Birth Club
  • Former Trustee, Timaru Nationalist Centre Trust
  • Former Chairperson, Timaru Plunket Branch
  • Former Trustee, Timaru Wheelpark Trust
  • Former Volunteer and Team Leader, Victim Support
  • Former Chairperson, Waimataitai School Board of Trustees