Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Nathan Guy.

Nathan Guy.

Information
Date:
19 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Nathan Guy

Member for Ōtaki, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 6 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
List National Party 6 October 2005 – 26 November 2008
Otaki National Party 14 December 2008 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister for Primary Industries
  • Minister for Racing

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Liaison with Senior Citizens: 6 October 2005 - 1 December 2006
  • Minister of Internal Affairs: 16 June 2009 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister Responsible for Archives New Zealand: 16 June 2009 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister Responsible for the National Library: 16 June 2009 - 13 December 2011
  • Associate Minister of Justice: 16 June 2009 - 13 December 2011
  • Associate Minister of Transport: 16 June 2009 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister of Immigration: 14 December 2011 - 30 January 2013
  • Minister of Veterans' Affairs: 14 December 2011 - 30 January 2013
  • Associate Minister for Primary Industries: 14 December 2011 - 30 January 2013

Select Committees

  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 November 2005 - 20 February 2008
  • Member, Officers of Parliament: 13 December 2006 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Business Committee: 20 February 2008 - 16 July 2009
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 20 February 2008 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 20 February 2008 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 24 June 2009 - 10 February 2010

Parliamentary Service Commission and Committees

  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission: 8 December 2008 - 20 October 2011

Party Roles

  • Junior Whip: 5 December 2006 - 13 February 2008
  • Senior Whip: 13 February 2008 - 15 June 2009

Personal details

  • Born 1970
  • Married with three children

Education/qualifications

  • Waiopehu College, Levin
  • BAgr, Massey University
  • Diploma of Rural Studies, Massey University

Career

  • Manager, family farm, dairy and beef
  • Member, Horowhenua District Council, 3 terms 1998-

Awards

  • Environmental Merit Award, Manawatu-Wanganui Regional Council 1998
  • Rotary Group Study Exchange to Atlantic Canada 1998
  • Regional Winner, Kiwi Westpac Dairy Farmer of the Year 1999
  • Kelloggs Rural Leadership, Lincoln University 1999
  • Winston Churchill Fellowship to USA 2000
  • Regional Winner, Rural Excellence Award, Farmers Mutual Group 2001

Community activities

  • Former Member, Meat Research Advisory Committee
  • Former Chairperson, Central Districts and Wairarapa, New Zealand Beef Council
  • Former Deputy Chairperson, New Zealand Beef Council
  • Regional Judge, New Zealand Sharemilker of the Year

Leisure activities

  • Enjoys playing tennis, boating, socialising with friends