Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Nathan Guy.

Nathan Guy.

Information
Date:
11 March 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Nathan Guy

Member for Ōtaki, National Party

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister for Primary Industries
  • Minister for Racing

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Liaison with Senior Citizens 26 October 2005-1 December 2006
  • Member, Primary Production Committee 9 November 2005-20 February 2008
  • Junior Whip 5 December 2006-13 February 2008
  • Member, Business Committee 7 November 2007-16 June 2009
  • Member, Privileges Committee 20 February 2008-3 October 2008
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee 20 February 2008-3 October 2008
  • Senior Whip 14 February 2008-16 June 2009
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee 24 June 2009-10 February 2010
  • Minister of Internal Affairs 16 June 2009-14 December 2011
  • Minister Responsible for Archives New Zealand 16 June 2009-14 December 2011
  • Minister Responsible for the National Library 16 June 2009-14 December 2011
  • Associate Minister of Justice 16 June 2009-14 December 2011
  • Associate Minister of Transport 16 June 2009-14 December 2011
  • Minister of Immigration 14 December 2011-31 January 2013
  • Minister of Veterans' Affairs 14 December 2011-31 January 2013
  • Associate Minister for Primary Industries 14 December 2011-31 January 2013

Personal details

  • Born 1970
  • Married with three children

Education/qualifications

  • Waiopehu College, Levin
  • BAgr, Massey University
  • Diploma of Rural Studies, Massey University

Career

  • Manager, family farm, dairy and beef
  • Member, Horowhenua District Council, 3 terms 1998-

Awards

Environmental Merit Award, Manawatu-Wanganui Regional Council 1998

  • Rotary Group Study Exchange to Atlantic Canada 1998
  • Regional Winner, Kiwi Westpac Dairy Farmer of the Year 1999
  • Kelloggs Rural Leadership, Lincoln University 1999
  • Winston Churchill Fellowship to USA 2000
  • Regional Winner, Rural Excellence Award, Farmers Mutual Group 2001

Community activities

  • Former Member, Meat Research Advisory Committee
  • Former Chairperson, Central Districts and Wairarapa, New Zealand Beef Council Regional
  • Former Deputy Chairperson, New Zealand Beef Council
  • Regional Judge, New Zealand Sharemilker of the Year

Leisure activities

  • Enjoys playing tennis, boating, socialising with friends