Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Tim Macindoe.

Tim Macindoe.

Information
Date:
19 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Tim Macindoe

Member for Hamilton West, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 28 November 2008
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Hamilton West National Party 28 November 2008 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Junior Whip
  • Member, Education and Science Committee

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 1 July 2009
  • Deputy Chairperson, Regulations Review Committee: 1 July 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Chairperson, Justice and Electoral Committee: 22 December 2011 - 13 February 2013
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 21 December 2011 - 13 February 2013

Personal details

  • Married with two children

Education/qualifications

  • BA(Hons), University of Otago
  • LLB, University of Waikato

Career

  • Chief Executive, Arts Waikato
  • Deputy Principal, St. Peter’s School, Cambridge

Community activities

  • Former Broadcaster, Community Radio Hamilton
  • Former Board of Trustees member
  • Former Chairman, Parent Teacher Association
  • Former worship leader and sidesman
  • Co-Chair, Waikato/Bay of Plenty Regional Orchestra Steering Committee
  • Currently involved in Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Forest Lake

Party activities

  • Former Chairman, Hamilton West electorate
  • Former Deputy Chair, National Party Central North Island region
  • Former Policy Chair, National Party Central North Island region

Leisure activities

  • Interests in golf, cricket and rugby and bridge