Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Nicky Wagner.

Nicky Wagner.

Information
Date:
31 March 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Nicky Wagner

Member for Christchurch Central, National Party

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee
  • Chairperson, Local Government and Environment Committee

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Justice and electoral select committee 9 November 2005-30 July 2008
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee 30 July 2007-3 October 2008
  • Member, Emissions Trading Scheme Review Committee 9 December 2008-31 August 2009
  • Member, Health Committee 9 December 2008-20 October 2011
  • Deputy Chairperson, Local Government and Environment Committee 11 December 2008-20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Born Christchurch
  • Married with two adult sons

Education/qualifications

  • BA, Canterbury University 1974
  • Dip Tchg, Christchurch College of Education 1976
  • MBA in Marketing and Strategic Planning, Massey University 1994
  • Institute of Directors Certificate in Company Direction 1996

Career

  • Teacher, Hagley High School and Hornby High School 1975-1979
  • Owner/Operator of two retail stores 1977-1983
  • Lecturer, Business Studies Department, Christchurch Polytechnic 1979-1981
  • Director, Eco Technology International Ltd 1993-1998
  • Director, www.fashionz.co.nz Ltd September 1998-
  • Director, www.gardenz.co.nz Ltd April 2001-
  • Regional Councillor, Environment Canterbury 2003
  • Chairperson, Christchurch Area Committee, Environment Canterbury 2004
  • Chairperson, Finance and Audit Committee, Environment Canterbury 2004-2006
  • Chairperson, Passenger Transport Portfolio, Environment Canterbury 2004
  • CEO, E-Marketing Ltd 1998-2005

Community activities

  • Former Chairperson, Cathedral Grammar School Board
  • Former member, Christchurch Arts Festival Board
  • Former member, Industry Advisory Panel, CPTI Fashion School
  • Former member, Sustainable Cities Trust Board
  • Former member, Young Designers Award Trust Board
  • Delegate, APEC Women's Leadership Conference 1999-1999
  • Attendee, Government E-Commerce Summit 2000-2000
  • Convener, 'Redesigning Resources' Conference 2000-2000
  • Member, Business New Zealand Board 2003-2005
  • Member, CBS Canterbury Board 2000-
  • Member, Canterbury Employers Chamber of Commerce Board 1999-2005
  • Member, Ashburton Aquatic Trust Board 2004-

Party activities

  • Chairperson, Canterbury Westland Women’s Advisory Committee 1999-2002
  • Policy Chairperson, Canterbury Westland 2002-2005
  • Chairperson, Arts, Culture and Heritage Caucus Committee
  • Chairperson, Bluegreens Caucus Committee