Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Labour Party
David Clark

David Clark

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Dr David Clark

Member for Dunedin North, Labour Party

  • Entered Parliament: 14 December 2011
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Dunedin North Labour Party 14 December 2011 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee
  • Spokesperson, Revenue
  • Spokesperson, Small Business
  • Associate Spokesperson, Finance
  • Associate Spokesperson, Health

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 21 December 2011 - 27 February 2013
  • Member, Social Services: 20 June 2012 – 31 October 2012
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 27 February 2013 - 25 September 2013

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Revenue: 19 December 2011 - 25 February 2013
  • Associate Spokesperson, Tertiary Education: 19 December 2011 - 25 February 2013
  • Spokesperson, Economic Development: 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013

Personal details

  • Born in Auckland. 38 years old
  • Married with one child

Education/qualifications

  • BA, University of Otago
  • BThol (First Class Hons), University of Otago 1991-1996
  • University student exchange, Germany 1997
  • PhD student, University of Otago, 2000-2003

Career

  • Presbyterian Minister, Community of St Luke 1997-2000
  • Analyst, Treasury 2003-2006
  • Advisor, Hon David Parker 2006-2007
  • Warden Selwyn College 2008-2011
  • Head of College, Selwyn College, University of Otago 2008-2011

Community activities

  • Member, EMPU 2006 -
  • Associate Member, Anglican Synod of Otago and Southland 2008-2011
  • Member, Finance and Audit Committee Otago Community Trust 2008-2012
  • Trustee, Otago Community Trust 2008-2012
  • Member, Otago Forward economic development forum 2009-2011
  • Member, Vice-Chancellor's Alcohol Advisory Task Force 2010-2011
  • Deputy Chair and Trustee, Otago Community Trust 2011-2012
  • Associate Member, Presbytery of Dunedin
  • Member, Blueskin Bay Library Redevelopment Trust
  • Honorary Associate Minister, Knox Church, Dunedin
  • Member, Presbytery of Dunedin
  • Celebrant (marriages, civil unions and funerals)

Party activities

  • Campaign hoardings assistance, Wellington 2005
  • Member, Campaign committee, Dunedin North 2008
  • Deputy Chair, Dunedin North LEC 2009-2010
  • Membership Secretary, Leith Branch 2009-2011
  • Chair, Dunedin North LEC 2010

Leisure activities

  • Time with family, cycling and ironman