Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Labour Party
Chris Hipkins.

Chris Hipkins.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Chris Hipkins

Member for Rimutaka, Labour Party

  • Entered Parliament: 28 November 2008
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Rimutaka Labour Party 28 November 2008 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Education and Science Committee
  • Member, Privileges Committee
  • Spokesperson, Early Childhood Education
  • Spokesperson, Education
  • Spokesperson, Forestry
  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 21 July 2010 - 22 June 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 4 August 2010 - 9 February 2011
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 February 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 20 December 2011 - 28 March 2012
  • Member, Business Committee: 20 December 2011 - 17 September 2013
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 29 February 2012 - 25 September 2013

Parliamentary Service Commission and Committees

  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission: 1 July 2009 – 20 October 2011

Party Roles

  • Chief Whip: 20 December 2011 - 17 September 2013

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Internal Affairs: 20 November 2008 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Sport and Recreation: 5 May 2009 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, ACC: 3 February 2011 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, State Services: 19 December 2011 - 25 February 2013
  • Associate Spokesperson, Education: 19 December 2011 - 25 February 2013
  • Associate Spokesperson, Energy: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011

Personal details

  • Born Wellington, 1978

Education/qualifications

  • Waterloo Primary School
  • Hutt Intermediate
  • Hutt Valley Memorial College / Petone College
  • Head Boy, Petone College 1996
  • National Certificate in Adult Education and Training
  • BA in Politics and Criminology, Victoria University of Wellington
  • Postgraduate Certificate in Public Policy, Victoria University of Wellington

Career

  • President, Victoria University of Wellington Students' Association
  • Policy Advisor, Industry Training Federation of New Zealand
  • Senior Consultant, Learning Energy New Zealand (Training Manager role)
  • Senior Advisor, Hon Trevor Mallard MP and Hon Steve Maharey MP
  • Senior Advisor to Rt Hon Helen Clark MP, Prime Minister of New Zealand
  • Regional Chairperson, Student Job Search
  • Education Officer, Health Professions Council (UK)

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party 1996-

Leisure activities

  • Road and mountain biking, skiing, tramping, swimming, reading and cooking