Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Labour Party
Raymond Huo.

Raymond Huo.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Raymond Huo

List member, Labour Party

  • Entered Parliament: 28 November 2008
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
List Labour Party 28 November 2008 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee
  • Spokesperson, Statistics
  • Associate Spokesperson, Building and Construction
  • Associate Spokesperson, Education (Export Education)
  • Associate Spokesperson, Ethnic Affairs
  • Associate Spokesperson, Justice

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 December 2008 - 14 October 2009
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 14 October 2009 - 18 November 2009
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 18 November 2009 - 21 July 2010
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 21 July 2010 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Health Committee: 21 December 2011 - 28 March 2012
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 28 March 2012 - 25 September 2013

Spokesperson Roles

  • Associate Spokesperson, Ethnic Affairs: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Law Commission: 20 November 2008 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Chinese Community Affairs: 3 February 2011 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Land Information: 19 December 2011 - 25 February 2013
  • Spokesperson, Building and Construction: 19 December 2011 - 23 September 2013

Personal details

  • Married, two children
  • Proudly Kiwi Chinese since November 1994
  • The name Huo is pronounced ‘Hall’

Education/qualifications

  • BA, Anhui University, Hefei
  • LLB, China University of Political Science and Law, Beijing
  • LLB, University of Auckland
  • MLitt (First Class Honours), University of Auckland

Career

  • Journalist, New Zealand Herald
  • Barrister and Solicitor of the High Court of New Zealand (Brookfields Lawyers, Queen City Law)
  • Author and joint editor/translator: Chinese-English dictionaries and five other books

Awards

  • Green Angel Clean Tech award, China’s Shogang Group and New Zealand’s LanzaTech (contribution to promoting renewable technologies in China)

Community activities

  • Co-chair, New Zealand Chinese Language Week Charitable Trust
  • Honorary Professor of Law, China University of Political Science and Law
  • Honorary Senior Associate, Faculty of Law, Victoria University of Wellington
  • Trustee, Asia New Zealand Foundation

Leisure activities

  • Sports, gardening, classical music