Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Image of Michael Woodhouse

Michael Woodhouse

Information
Date:
15 February 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings

Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Michael Woodhouse

List member, National Party

Current parliamentary roles

  • Minister of Immigration
  • Minister of Veterans' Affairs
  • Associate Minister of Transport

Former parliamentary roles

  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee 9 December 2008-20 October 2011
  • Member, Health Committee 9 December 2008-9 June 2011
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee 9 June 2011-20 October 2011
  • Senior Whip 20 December 2011-29 January 2013
  • Member, Business Committee 20 December 2011-13 February 2013
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee 29 February 2012-13 February 2013
  • Member, Social Services Committee 13 February 2013-29 January 2014

Personal details

Born in Dunedin. Married with three daughters.

Education/qualifications

  • St Pauls High School, Dunedin (now Kavanagh College)
  • Bachelor of Commerce, University of Otago, 1993
  • Master of Health Administration, University of New South Wales, 2005
  • Chartered Accountant

Career

  • Taylor McLachlan Chartered Accountants 1994-1995
  • HealthCare Otago 1995-1996
  • ACC 1996-2001
  • Chief Executive Officer, Mercy Hospital Dunedin 2001-2008
  • Former Vice President, NZ Private Hospitals Association
  • Former President, NZ Private Surgical Hospitals Association
  • Fellow, New Zealand Institute of Management

Community activities

  • Premier Grade Referee, Otago
  • Rotarian 2001-
  • Parliamentary Friendship Group for Arthritis NZ

Leisure activities

Family, mountain biking, rugby and running