Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Hekia Parata.

Hekia Parata.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Hekia Parata

List member, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 28 November 2008
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
List National Party 28 November 2008 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister of Education

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister for Ethnic Affairs: 8 December 2010 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister of Women's Affairs: 8 December 2010 - 13 December 2011
  • Associate Minister for ACC: 8 December 2010 - 13 December 2011
  • Associate Minister of Energy and Resources: 8 December 2010 - 13 December 2011
  • Associate Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector: 8 December 2010 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister of Pacific Island Affairs: 14 December 2011 - 27 January 2014

Select Committees

  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 9 December 2008 - 24 June 2009
  • Member, Emissions Trading Scheme Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 31 August 2009
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Social Services Committee: 24 June 2009 - 9 February 2011
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 9 February 2011 - 13 April 2011
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 10 February 2010 - 13 April 2011
  • Member, Electoral Legislation Committee: 31 March 2010 - 20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Born in Ruatoria. Married with two daughters
  • Iwi Affiliations: Ngati Porou, Ngai Tahu

Education/qualifications

  • MA, Waikato University
  • Senior Executive Fellow, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, 1992
  • Senior Executive Fellow, Templeton College, Oxford University, 2005

Career

  • Partner, Gardiner and Parata Ltd
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Prime Minister's Advisory Group
  • Ministry for the Environment
  • Housing Corporation of New Zealand
  • Te Puni Kokiri
  • State Services Commission
  • Institute of Policy Studies

Awards

  • Duke of Edinburgh Commonwealth Study Conference 1998

Community activities

  • President, Waikato Student Union, 1980
  • Trustee, National Portrait Gallery 2008-

Leisure activities

  • Reading, music, movies and netball. Has completed half marathon and a triathlon.