Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Louise Upston.

Louise Upston.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Louise Upston

Member for Taupō, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 28 November 2008
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Taupo National Party 28 November 2008 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Senior Whip
  • Member, Business Committee
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee
  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 9 December 2008 - 24 June 2009
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 24 June 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 13 February 2013 - 5 June 2013
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 21 December 2011 - 20 February 2013

Party Roles

  • Junior Whip: 20 December 2011 - 28 January 2013

Personal details

  • Married with three children.

Education/qualifications

  • Associate of the New Zealand Institute of Management (ANZIM)
  • Post Graduate Diploma, Management Studies (PGDipMgtSt)
  • Master of Business Administration (MBA)
  • Project Management Professional (PMP) certification

Career

  • Started first business at 19
  • Worked in a range of industries including local government, tourism, education, housing, broadcasting and information technology
  • Former Project manager and consultant
  • Company director
  • Member, Business and Professional Women, Cambridge and Taupo
  • Member, Her Business Network
  • Member, Institute of Directors
  • Member, NZ Business Excellence Foundation
  • Member, NZ Institute of Management
  • Member, Project Management Institute

Community activities

  • Political Broadcaster, Community Radio Hamilton
  • Regional Coordinator, NZ Breast Cancer Foundation “Pink Ribbon Appeal”

Party activities

  • Central North Island Regional Policy Chair
  • Deputy Chairperson, Taupo electorate
  • Chairperson, Piako electorate

Leisure activities

  • Walking, triathlons, reading, spending time with family