Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Simon Bridges.

Simon Bridges.

Information
Date:
10 March 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Simon Bridges

Member for Tauranga, National Party

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister of Energy and Resources
  • Minister of Labour
  • Associate Minister for Climate Change Issues

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Law and Order Committee 9 December 2008-24 June 2009
  • Deputy Chairperson, Justice and Electoral Committee 11 December 2008-20 October 2011
  • Member, Auckland Governance Legislation Committee 20 May 2009-20 October 2011
  • Member, Maori Affairs Committee 24 June 2009-20 October 2011
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee 21 December 2011-4 April 2012
  • Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Committee 22 December 2011-4 April 2012
  • Member, Education and Science Committee 4 April 2012-29 August 2012
  • Minister of Consumer Affairs 3 April 2012-31 January 2013
  • Associate Minister of Transport 3 April 2012-31 January 2013
  • Member, Social Services Committee 29 August 2012-13 February 2013

Personal details

  • Married

Education/qualifications

  • BA (Political Science and History), University of Auckland
  • LLB (Hons), University of Auckland
  • Bachelor of Civil Law, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Attended London School of Economics

Career

  • Tutor of Law, University of Auckland
  • Intern, British House of Commons
  • Litigation Lawyer -2001
  • Senior Crown Prosecutor, District and High Courts of New Zealand -June 2008

Awards

  • Senior Law Prize, University of Auckland
  • Chevening - Hansard Society Fellowship

Community activities

  • Frequent ‘Hero’ and guest speaker at Bay of Plenty Primary Schools for ‘Books in Homes’
  • Member, Friends of the Tauranga Art Gallery
  • Member, various other Tauranga organisations

Party activities

  • Member, National Party 1992-
  • Electorate Chairman, National Party -2008
  • Member, Rules Committee, National Party -2008

Leisure activities

  • Running, reading and being with family