Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Amy Adams.

Amy Adams.

Information
Date:
23 June 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Amy Adams

Member for Selwyn, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 28 November 2008
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Selwyn National Party 28 November 2008 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister for Communications and Information Technology
  • Minister for the Environment

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister of Internal Affairs: 14 December 2011 - 2 April 2012
  • Associate Minister for Canterbury Earthquake Recovery: 14 December 2011 – 7 May 2014

Select Committees

  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 December 2008 - 17 December 2008
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 December 2008 – 1 July 2009
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 17 December 2008 – 11 February 2009
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Regulations Review Committee: 11 February 2009 - 30 June 2009
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 30 June 2009 - 13 April 2011
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 1 July 2009 - 9 June 2011
  • Chairperson, Electoral Legislation Committee: 1 April 2010 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 13 April 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 June 2011 - 20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Married with two children

Education/qualifications

  • Rangitoto College, Auckland
  • LLB, (First Class Honours), University of Canterbury, 1992

Career

  • Solicitor, Arthur Watson Savage, Invercargill 1993-1994
  • Solicitor, Malley and Co, Christchurch 1994-1996
  • Senior Solicitor, Duncan Cotterill, Christchurch 1996-1997
  • Partner, Mortlock McCormack Law 2000-2008

Community activities

  • Member, Property Law Committee, Canterbury District Law Society 2003-2007
  • Chairperson, Board of Trustees, Kirwee Model School, Christchurch 2004-2008
  • Member, NZ Law Society’s Women’s Consultative Group 2005-2008

Leisure activities

  • Sportswoman, tennis, triathlons, reading, good food and wine