Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Tony Ryall.

Tony Ryall.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Tony Ryall

Member for Bay of Plenty, National Party

  • Entered Parliament 27 October 1990
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 43rd, 44th, 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
East Cape National Party 27 October 1990 – 6 November 1993
Eastern Bay of Plenty National Party 6 November 1993 - 12 October 1996
Bay of Plenty National Party 12 October 1996 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister of Health
  • Minister for State Owned Enterprises

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister in Charge of the Audit Department: 8 December 1997 - 26 August 1998
  • Associate Minister of Justice: 8 December 1997 - 31 January 1999
  • Minister Responsible for Radio NZ: 8 December 1997 - 31 January 1999
  • Minister for State Owned Enterprises: 8 December 1997 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister of Local Government: 31 August 1998 - 31 January 1999
  • Minister for Youth Affairs: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister of Justice: 31 January 1999 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister Responsible for Housing New Zealand Ltd: 31 January 1999 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister of State Services: 19 November 2008 - 14 December 2011

Select Committees

  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 06 March 1997 - 12 December 1997
  • Deputy Chairperson, Justice and Electoral: 22 December 1999 - 13 February 2001
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 27 August 2002 - 4 November 2005
  • Member, Health Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Housing: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Justice: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Timberlands and SILNA: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Commerce: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Corrections: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Courts: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Police: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Sentencing: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Law and Order: 2003 - 26 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Immigration: 9 August 2004 - 26 October 2005