Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Shane Ardern.

Shane Ardern.

Information
Date:
19 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Shane Ardern

Member for Taranaki-King Country, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 12 May 1998
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Taranaki-King Country National Party 12 May 1998 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Chairperson, Primary Production Committee
  • Member, Health Committee

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 28 May 1998 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, Health Committee: 28 May 1998 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 19 March 1999 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, Government Administration: 19 March 1999 – 24 March 1999
  • Member, Regulations Review: 19 March 1999 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, Education and Science: 24 March 1999 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, Primary Production: 22 December 1999 - 18 July 2002
  • Member, Officers of Parliament: 30 October 2001 – 18 July 2002
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 27 August 2002 - November 2003
  • Deputy Chairperson, Government Administration Committee: 4 November 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Chairperson, Government Administration Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson, Primary Production: 9 December 2008 – 20 October 2011
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011

Party Roles

  • Member, Agricultural Caucus Committee
  • Member, Economic Caucus Committee
  • Member, Social Policy Caucus Committee

Spokesperson Roles

  • Associate Spokesperson, Agriculture: 15 December 1999 - 12 October 2001
  • Spokesperson, Rural Affairs: 15 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Associate Spokesperson, Economic and Regional Development: 12 October 2001 - 15 August 2002
  • Spokesperson, Conservation: 15 August 2002 - 9 August 2004
  • Associate Spokesperson, Agriculture: 15 August 2002 - 26 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Rural Affairs: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006

Personal details

  • Born 26 January 1960
  • Raised in Opunake
  • Married with two sons

Education/qualifications

  • Opunake High School
  • Graduate Diploma in Rural Studies, Massey University 2009-2013

Career

  • Dairy farmer, Te Kiri

Community activities

  • Former Deputy Chairperson, Federated Farmers
  • Former Dairy Section delegate
  • Chairperson, Te Kiri Hall
  • Chairperson, Te Kiri Sports and Recreation

Party activities

  • Agricultural Policy Chairperson, National Party, Taranaki
  • Former Electorate Chairperson for Roger Maxwell, Taranaki Electorate
  • Former Electorate Chairperson for Jim Bolger, Taranaki-King Country Electorate

Leisure activities

  • Hockey, horse-riding, farming