Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Labour Party
Damien O

Damien O'Connor.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Damien O’Connor

Member for West Coast-Tasman, Labour Party

  • Entered Parliament: 6 November 1993
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 44th, 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
West Coast Labour Party 6 November 1993 – 12 October 1996
West Coast-Tasman Labour Party 14 October 1996 – 11 November 2008
List Labour Party 2 May 2009 – 26 November 2011
West Coast-Tasman Labour Party 14 December 2011 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Deputy-Chairperson, Primary Production Committee
  • Spokesperson, Biosecurity
  • Spokesperson, Food Safety
  • Spokesperson, Fisheries
  • Spokesperson, Primary Industries

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister of State: 15 August 2002 - 19 May 2003
  • Associate Minister for Racing: 15 August 2002 - 19 May 2003
  • Associate Minister for Rural Affairs: 15 August 2002 - 21 December 2004
  • Associate Minister of Agriculture: 15 August 2002 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Immigration: 15 August 2002 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Health: 15 August 2002 - 18 November 2008
  • Minister for Racing: 19 May 2003 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister for Rural Affairs: 21 December 2004 - 18 November 2008
  • Minister for Corrections: 19 October 2005 - 2 November 2007
  • Minister of Tourism: 19 October 2005 - 18 November 2008

Select Committees

  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 6 March 1997 – 18 October 1999
  • Member, Committee on the Producers Industry Restructuring Bills: 15 July 1999 – 30 August 1999
  • Chairperson, Primary Production Committee: 22 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 22 December 1999 - 8 May 2001
  • Member, Health Committee: 8 May 2001 – 18 June 2002
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 27 August 2002 - 16 June 2003
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 18 June 2003 - 3 March 2004
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 3 March 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Health Committee: 13 October 2010 - 9 February 2011
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 6 May 2009 - 20 October 2011

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Rural Affairs: 5 May 2009 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Biosecurity: 5 May 2009 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Agriculture: 21 July 2010 - 19 December 2011

Personal details

  • Born 16 January 1958, Westport
  • Has four daughters

Education/qualifications

  • St Bedes College, Christchurch
  • Lincoln University

Career

  • Former Adventure Tourism Operator
  • Former Contract Fencer
  • Former Dairy Farmer
  • Former Machine Operator
  • Former Senior River Guide
  • Former Truck Driver
  • Former Union Representative

Awards

  • Twice West Coast Young Farmer of the Year

Community activities

  • Founding Member, Buller Community Development Company
  • Former President, Buller Promotion Association
  • Former Chairperson, Buller YFC
  • Former Member, West Coast Business Development Board
  • Former Member, West Coast Tourism Development Group

Leisure activities

  • Skiing, mountain biking, running, motorsport