Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
ACT New Zealand
John Banks.

John Banks.

Information
Date:
6 March 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon John Banks

Member for Epsom, ACT New Zealand

Honours/decorations

  • QSO for public service, 2000
  • CNZM for services to local government, 2011

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Leader
  • Member, Business Committee
  • Member, Privileges Committee

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister for Regulatory Reform 14 December 2011-16 October 2013
  • Minister for Small Business 14 December 2011-16 October 2013
  • Associate Minister of Commerce 14 December 2011-16 October 2013
  • Associate Minister of Education 14 December 2011-16 October 2013

Personal details

  • Married with three children

Education/qualifications

  • Heretaunga College
  • Avondale College

Career

  • Worked in market research and sales for two international pharmaceutical companies for six years
  • Former commercial property developer
  • Former partner in Tony's Restaurant Group
  • Former Chairman NZ Licensed Restaurant and Cabaret Association
  • National Party member of Parliament for Whangarei 1981-1999
  • Mayor of Auckland City 2001-2004, 2007-2010
  • Broadcaster
  • Former managing partner, Christopher and Banks Private Equity Ltd

Awards

  • Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary International

Community activities

  • Birkenhead Borough Council 1977-
  • Auckland Regional Authority 1980-
  • Life member, Lloyd Morgan Lions Clubs Charitable Trust
  • Honourary life member, Pacific Asia Travel Association
  • Rotarian for twenty years
  • Campaigner for animal rights and welfare

Party activities

  • Worked for the National Party in the Birkenhead Electorate 1976-1980
  • National Party candidate for Roskill 1978
  • National Party member of Parliament for Whangarei 1981-1999
  • Leader, ACT 16 February 2012-