Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Labour Party
David Cunliffe.

David Cunliffe.

Information
Date:
15 August 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon David Cunliffe

Member for New Lynn, Labour Party

  • Entered Parliament: 10 December 1999
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Titirangi Labour Party 10 December 1999 – 27 July 2002
New Lynn Labour Party 27 July 2002 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Leader of the Opposition
  • Party Leader
  • Spokesperson, Regional Development
  • Spokesperson, SIS

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Ministers of Finance, Commerce and Revenue: 15 August 2002 – 19 May 2003
  • Minister of State: 19 May 2003 - 21 December 2004
  • Associate Minister of Communications: 19 May 2003 - 21 December 2004
  • Associate Minister of Finance: 19 May 2003 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister for Information Technology: 19 May 2003 - 21 December 2004
  • Associate Minister of Revenue: 19 May 2003 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister for State Owned Enterprises: 21 December 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Communications: 21 December 2004 - 5 November 2008
  • Minister for Information Technology: 21 December 2004 – 2 November 2007
  • Associate Minister for Economic Development: 19 October 2005 - 5 November 2007
  • Minister for Immigration: 19 October 2005 - 2 November 2007
  • Minister of Health: 5 November 2007 - 18 November 2008
  • Minister for Communications and Information Technology: 5 November 2007 – 18 November 2008

Select Committees

  • Chairperson, Commerce Committee: 22 December 1999 – 18 June 2002
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 22 December 1999 – 18 June 2002
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 22 December 1999 – 18 June 2002
  • Deputy Chairperson, Local Government and Environment Committee: 29 August 2002 – 26 March 2003
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 29 August 2002 – 18 June 2003
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 26 March 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 21 December 2011 - 27 February 2013
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 27 February 2013 - 25 September 2013

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Finance: 20 November 2008 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Economic Development: 19 December 2011 - 20 November 2012
  • Associate Spokesperson, Finance: 19 December 2011 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Fisheries: 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Revenue: 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Communications and IT: 23 September 2012 – 6 May 2014

Personal details

  • Married with two sons

Education/qualifications

  • Int Bacc, United World College of the Atlantic 1982-1982
  • BA (Hons1), University of Otago 1986-1986
  • Dip Soc Sci (Distinction) in Economics, Massey University 1993-1993
  • MPA, Harvard University 1994-1995
  • Fulbright Scholar, Harvard University
  • Kennedy Memorial Fellow, Harvard University

Career

  • Diplomat, New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Wellington 1987-1987
  • Diplomat, New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Canberra 1988-1988
  • Diplomat, New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, South Pacific Aid 1989-1990
  • Diplomat, New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Washington DC 1991-1994
  • Economist/Business Strategy Adviser, The Boston Consulting Group, Auckland 1995-1999
  • Community Worker, Glen Eden 1999-1999

Community activities

  • Amnesty International
  • Wellington City Mission Budget Service
  • Greenpeace
  • Rotary
  • Crew, RNLI Surf Lifeboat
  • St Matthew’s Anglican Church
  • Member, Waitakere Royal Forest and Bird Protection Society, New Lynn
  • Union Delegate, MFAT PSA 1987-1990
  • Co-convenor, MFAT PSA 1989-1990

Party activities

  • Member, Auckland Regional Executive 1997-1998
  • Chairperson, Auckland Central LEC 1997-1998
  • Member, NZ Labour Party Economic Policy Committee 1998-
  • Co-Convenor, NZ Labour Party Economic Policy Committee 1998-2011
  • Member of Parliament, Titirangi electorate 1999-2002
  • Member, New Zealand Labour Party Policy Council 2008-2011
  • Manifesto Committee 2008-2011

Leisure activities

  • Sailing, gardening, the outdoors and spending time with family and friends