Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Phil Heatley.

Phil Heatley.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Phil Heatley

Member for Whangarei, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 16 December 1999
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 46th, 47th,48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Whangarei National Party 16 December 1999 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Social Services Committee
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister of Fisheries: 19 November 2008 - 25 February 2010
  • Minister of Housing: 19 November 2008 - 25 February 2010
  • Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture : 1 April 2010 - 14 December 2011
  • Minister of Energy and Resources: 14 December 2011 - 29 January 2013
  • Minister of Housing: 1 April 2010 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister of Housing: 14 December 2011 - 29 January 2013
  • Minister of Energy and Resources: 14 December 2011 - 28 January 2013

Select Committees

  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 22 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 13 June 2000 - 30 October 2001
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 30 October 2001 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Fisheries and Other Sea-related Legislation Committee: 17 December 2003 - 11 August 2005

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Forestry: 1999 - 2002
  • Associate Spokesperson, Education (Early Childhood): 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Regional Development: 2 November 2003 - 9 August 2004
  • Spokesperson, Energy: 9 August 2004 - 26 October 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Fisheries: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006

Personal details

  • Born April 1967
  • Married with three children

Education/qualifications

  • M HortSci (Hons) in Agricultural Engineering, Massey University

Career

  • Former Professional Engineer for a NZ Dairy Board subsidiary
  • Former Member, Insitute of Professional Engineers NZ
  • Texbook author, Managing Dairy Farm Effluent, New Zealand Dairy Research Institute 1996-1996
  • Texbook author, Farm Management Issues, New Zealand Dairy Research Institute 1998-1998

Community activities

  • Member, Northland Chamber of Commerce
  • Member, Rotary International
  • Patron, Northhaven Hospice
  • Patron, Northland Hockey Association
  • Patron, Northland Forest & Bird Protection Society

Party activities

  • Member, New Zealand National Party 1997-
  • NZ National Party Board of Directors 2003-2005

Leisure activities

  • Fishing, camping, woodwork and building