Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Anne Tolley.

Anne Tolley.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Anne Tolley

Member for East Coast, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 19 December 1999
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 46th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
List National Party 19 December 1999 – 27 July 2002
East Coast National Party 5 October 2005 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Deputy Leader of the House
  • Minister of Corrections
  • Minister of Police
  • Member, Business Committee
  • Member, Privileges Committee
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister for Tertiary Education: 19 November 2008 - 26 January 2010
  • Minister of Education: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011

Select Committees

  • Member, Government Administration: 22 December 1999 – 30 October 2001
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 30 October 2001 – 18 June 2002
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 9 November 2005 - 14 February 2007
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 16 November 2005 - 20 February 2008
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 13 December 2006 - 20 February 2008
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 13 December 2006 - 20 February 2008
  • Member, Business Committee: 13 December 2006 - 20 February 2008
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 26 July 2007 – 19 November 2007
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 20 February 2008 - 3 October 2008

Parliamentary Service Commission and Committees

  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission: February 2007 – February 2008

Party Roles

  • Junior Whip: 11 October 2005 - 5 December 2006
  • Senior Whip: 5 December 2006 - 13 February 2008

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Early Childhood: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Women's Affairs: 1999 - 2002

Personal details

  • Married with three children

Career

  • Hawkes Bay Regional Councillor 1989-1992
  • Napier City Councillor 1986-1995
  • Deputy Mayor of Napier City 1989-1995

Community activities

  • Former Rotarian
  • Former Napier Girls’ High Board of Trustees member
  • Former member of the Hawkes Bay Polytechnic Council
  • Former trustee of the Hawkes Bay Community Law Centre