Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
David Carter.

David Carter.

Information
Date:
19 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Rt Hon David Carter

List member, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 25 August 1994
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 44th, 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Selwyn National Party 25 August 1994 – 12 October 1996
Banks Peninsula National Party 14 October 1996 – 27 November 1999
List National Party 27 November 1999 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Speaker
  • Chairperson, Business Committee
  • Chairperson, Officers of Parliament Committee
  • Chairperson, Standing Orders Committee
  • Chair, Parliamentary Service Commission

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister for Senior Citizens: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Associate Minister of Revenue: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Associate Minister for Food, Fibre, Biosecurity and Border Control: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Associate Minister of Education: 22 June 1999 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister of Agriculture: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister for Biosecurity: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister of Forestry: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister of Local Government: 3 April 2012 - 28 January 2013
  • Minister for Primary Industries: 14 December 2011 - 28 January 2013

Select Committees

  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 6 March 1997 – 4 February 1998
  • Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 4 February 1998 – 3 March 1999
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 22 December 1999 – 13 February 2001
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 13 February 2001 – 30 October 2001
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 30 October 2001 – 18 June 2002
  • Chairperson, Primary Production Committee: 29 August 2002 – 11 August 2005
  • Chairperson, Primary Production Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 10 July 2013 - 8 August 2013

Party Roles

  • Junior Whip: 18 December 1996 - 8 September 1998

Spokesperson Roles

  • Associate Spokesperson, Finance
  • Spokesperson, Housing: 2 November 2003 - 26 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Tourism: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006

Personal details

  • Born 3 April 1952, Christchurch
  • Married with four children

Education/qualifications

  • B Ag Sci, Lincoln

Career

  • Former Businessman, Christchurch
  • Former Hotelier, Christchurch
  • Former Property developer, Christchurch
  • Farmer for 34 years

Party activities

  • Involved with the National party since 1975