Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Labour Party
Ruth Dyson.

Ruth Dyson.

Information
Date:
12 March 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Ruth Dyson

Member for Port Hills, Labour Party

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Chairperson, Government Administration Committee
  • Spokesperson, Canterbury Earthquake Recovery
  • Spokesperson, Conservation
  • Spokesperson, Disability Issues
  • Spokesperson, Land Information
  • Spokesperson, Senior Citizens

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister for Disability Issues 10 December 1999-31 October 2000
  • Associate Minister for Accident Insurance 10 December 1999-31 October 2000
  • Associate Minister of Health 10 December 1999-31 October 2000
  • Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment 10 December 1999-31 October 2000
  • Member, Commerce Committee 22 December 1999-18 June 2002
  • Associate Minister for Accident Insurance 5 June 2001-15 August 2002
  • Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment 5 June 2001-15 August 2002
  • Associate Minister of Health 5 June 2001-21 December 2004
  • Minister for Disability Issues 5 June 2001-19 November 2008
  • Minister of Women's Affairs 15 August 2002-19 October 2005
  • Minister for ACC 15 August 2002-5 November 2007
  • Associate Minister for Social Development (CYF) 15 August 2002-4 November 2004
  • Minister for Senior Citizens 28 January 2003-19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Labour 26 February 2004-19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment (CYF) 19 October 2005-5 November 2007
  • Minister of Labour 19 October 2005-5 November 2007
  • Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector 5 November 2007-19 November 2008
  • Minister for Social Development and Employment 5 November 2007-19 November 2008
  • Spokesperson, Health 20 November 2008-3 February 2011
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Health Committee 10 December 2008-9 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Immigration 3 February 2011-19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, State Services 3 February 2011-19 December 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee 9 February 2011-20 October 2011
  • Spokesperson, Internal Affairs 19 December 2011-25 February 2013

Personal details

  • Born 11 August 1957, Lower Hutt
  • Married with two adult step children and five grandchildren

Career

  • Advisor to the Minister of Employment 1986-1986
  • Former Advisor, Wellington Regional Employment and ACCESS Council
  • Former Employment and Training Consultant

Community activities

  • Involved in women’s organisations, peace movement and environmental groups since early 1970s

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party
  • Campaign organiser for Kerry Burke 1981-1981
  • Campaign organiser for Kerry Burke 1984-1984
  • Womens Representative, NZ Council 1984-1984
  • Campaign worker for Fran Wilde on Homosexual Law Reform Bill 1985-1985
  • Executive Member, Labour Party 1986-1986
  • Senior Vice President, Labour Party 1987-1987
  • Campaign organiser for Fran Wilde 1987-1987
  • President, Labour Party 1988-1993

Leisure activities

  • Gardening, swimming, kayaking, reading, music