Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
National Party
Judith Collins.

Judith Collins.

Information
Date:
19 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Judith Collins

Member for Papakura, National Party

  • Entered Parliament: 15 August 2002
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Clevedon National Party 15 August 2002 – 8 November 2008
Papakura National Party 8 November 2008 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister of Justice
  • Minister for ACC
  • Minister for Ethnic Affairs

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister of Police: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister of Corrections: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister of Veterans' Affairs: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011

Select Committees

  • Member, Health Committee: 29 August 2002 - 4 November 2003
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 15 October 2002 - 21 May 2003
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 21 May 2003 - 4 November 2003
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 4 November 2003 - 13 August 2004
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 4 November 2003 - 13 August 2004
  • Member, Health Committee: 13 August 2004 - 2 February 2005
  • Deputy Chairperson, Social Services Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008

Spokesperson Roles

  • Associate Spokesperson, Health: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Internal Affairs: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, National Library: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Associate Spokesperson, Justice: 2 November 2003 - 9 August 2004
  • Spokesperson, Pacific Island Affairs: 2 November 2003 - 26 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Tourism: 2 November 2003 - 9 August 2004
  • Spokesperson, Health: 9 August 2004 - January 2006
  • Liaison with Pacific Island New Zealanders: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006

Personal details

  • Born 24 February 1959, Hamilton
  • Married with one child

Education/qualifications

  • Matamata College 1972-1976
  • LLB, University of Canterbury 1977-1978
  • LLB, University of Auckland 1979-1980
  • LLM (Hons), University of Auckland 1985-1986
  • MTaxS, University of Auckland 1989-1993

Career

  • Former Owner and operator of two restaurants
  • Solicitor, Subritzky Tetley-Jones & Way 1981-1984
  • Solicitor, Simpson Grierson Butler White 1984-1986
  • Partner, Morton Tee Collins & Co, Barristers & Solicitors 1986-1989
  • Associate, Peak Rogers, Barristers & Solicitors 1989-1990
  • Principal, Judith Collins & Associates, Barristers & Solicitors 1990-2000
  • Secretary, Auckland Women Lawyers' Association 1991-1992
  • Council member, Auckland District Law Society 1993-1997
  • Board member, New Zealand Law Society 1996-1998
  • Vice-President, Auckland District Law Society 1997-1997
  • President, Auckland District Law Society 1998-1998
  • Vice-President of the New Zealand Law Society 1999-1999
  • Director, Housing New Zealand Limited 1999-2001
  • Chairperson, Casino Control Authority 1999-2002
  • Special Counsel, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts, Barristers & Solicitors 2000-2002

Awards

  • Ex-Vietnam Veterans Association Pin 2004
  • Honorary Member, Royal New Zealand Naval Association 2005

Community activities

  • Former member, Zonta International
  • Former member, Rotary International

Party activities

  • Former Delegate, Epsom Electorate
  • Former Chairperson, Northern Region Communications Committee
  • Member of Parliament, Clevedon Electorate 2002-2008

Leisure activities

  • Walking, cinema, reading, spending time with family