Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Green Party
Metiria Turei.

Metiria Turei.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Metiria Turei

List member, Green Party

  • Entered Parliament: 15 August 2002
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
List Green Party 15 August 2002 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Party Co-Leader
  • Member, Business Committee
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee
  • Spokesperson, Education
  • Spokesperson, Social Equity
  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 29 August 2002 – 11 August 2005
  • Member, Fisheries and other Sea-related Legislation: 17 December 2003 – 11 August 2005
  • Member, Business Committee: 8 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 9 November 2005 – 22 November 2005
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 15 November 2005 - 19 July 2006
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 16 November 2005 - 2 July 2008
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 16 November 2005 – 27 August 2008
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 2 July 2008 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Business Committee: 8 December 2008 – 31 March 2009
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 9 December 2008 - 25 November 2009
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 25 November 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Electoral Legislation Committee: 30 March 2010 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Business Committee: 20 December 2011 – 27 July 2012

Parliamentary Service Commission and Committees

  • Member, Information Communications Technology (ICT) Committee 8 November 2008 - 20 Oct 2011

Party Roles

  • Musterer: 4 November 2005 – 28 March 2009
  • Deputy Musterer: 30 March 2009 – 4 June 2009

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Ethnic Affairs: 22 August 2002 - 12 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Immigration: 22 August 2002 - 12 October 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Justice (Family Law): 22 August 2002 - 12 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Pacific Island Affairs: 22 August 2002 - 12 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Education (including Tertiary): 22 August 2002 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Māori Affairs: 22 August 2002 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Biosecurity: 12 October 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Justice: 12 October 2005 - 24 November 2005
  • Spokesperson, Information Technology and Communications: 12 October 2005 - 24 November 2005
  • Spokesperson, Conservation: 12 October 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Environmental Education: 12 October 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Treaty Issues: 12 October 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Youth Affairs: 12 October 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Associate Spokesperson, Health (Alcohol and Drugs): 12 October 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Disability Issues: 24 November 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Tourism: 24 November 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Fisheries
  • Spokesperson, Local Government
  • Spokesperson, Children: 24 November 2005 - 14 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Superannuation: 24 November 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Associate Spokesperson, Trade: 24 November 2005 - 2 November 2009
  • Spokesperson, Housing: 2 November 2009 - 14 December 2011

Personal details

  • Born 13 February 1970, Palmerston North
  • Mother of one and stepmother of two

Education/qualifications

  • LLB, University of Auckland

Career

  • Lawyer, resource management and public law

Community activities

  • Formerly involved with the Anarchist Movement
  • Former member, Board of Trustees
  • Formerly involved with NORML
  • Involved with Random Trollops, an anarcho-feminist performance troupe
  • Member, Te Hunga Roia Māori o Aotearoa, the New Zealand Māori Lawyers Society

Party activities

  • Candidate, McGillicuddy Serious Party 1993-1993
  • Candidate, Aotearoa Legalise Party 1996-1996