Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Labour Party
David Parker.

David Parker.

Information
Date:
15 August 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon David Parker

List member, Labour Party

  • Entered Parliament: 15 August 2002
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Otago Labour Party 15 August 2002 – 17 September 2005
List Labour Party 17 September 2005 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Deputy Party Leader
  • Shadow Attorney General
  • Spokesperson, Finance

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Attorney General: 19 October 2005 - 20 March 2006
  • Minister of Energy: 19 October 2005 - 21 March 2006
  • Minister Responsible for Climate Change Issues: 19 October 2005 - 21 March 2006
  • Minister of Transport: 19 October 2005 - 21 March 2006
  • Minister of Energy: 3 May 2006 - 18 November 2008
  • Minister Responsible for Climate Change Issues: 3 May 2006 - 18 November 2008
  • Minister of Land Information: 3 May 2006 - 18 November 2008
  • Minister of State Services: 5 November 2007 - 18 November 2008

Select Committees

  • Commerce Committee: 27 August 2002 - 26 March 2003
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 29 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 29 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Deputy Chairperson, Local Government and Environment Committee: 27 March 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Constitutional Arrangements Committee: 23 December 2004 - 3 February 2005
  • Deputy Chairperson, Constitutional Arrangements Committee: 3 February 2005 – 11 August 2005
  • Member, Emissions Trading Scheme Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 31 August 2009
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 9 December 2008 - 9 February 2011
  • Chairperson, Government Administration Committee: 10 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 6 May 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 9 February 2011 – 20 October 2011
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 29 February 2012 – 1 August 2012
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Privileges Committee: 1 August 2012 – 14 August 2014
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 21 December 2011 – 14 August 2014

Parliamentary Service Commission and Committees

  • Member, Member, Parliamentary Service Commission: 14 December 2011 – 14 August 2014

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Electoral Reform: 20 November 2008 - 4 April 2010
  • Spokesperson, ACC: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Attorney-General: 20 November 2008 - 19 December 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Finance: 20 November 2008 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Conservation: 5 May 2009 - 15 June 2010
  • Spokesperson, Economic Development: 15 June 2010 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Energy: 3 February 2011 -19 December 2011

Education/qualifications

  • BCom, University of Otago
  • LLB, University of Otago

Career

  • Worked for Wrightson NMA Limited
  • Former Litigation and managing partner, Anderson Lloyd
  • Worked in a wide range of businesses including as founder, CEO or director

Community activities

  • Former member, Primary School Board of Trustees
  • Former Deputy Chairperson, bioSouth
  • Co-founder, Dunedin Community Law Centre 1979

Leisure activities

  • Tramping, skiing, reading, film, art