Members of Parliament

Current MPs

Political party
Labour Party
Phil Goff.

Phil Goff.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Hon Phil Goff

Member for Mt Roskill, Labour Party

  • Entered Parliament: 28 November 1981
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 40th, 41st , 42nd, 44th, 45th, 46th ,47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
Roskill Labour Party 28 November 1981 - 27 October 1990
Roskill Labour Party 6 November 1993 – 12 October 1996
New Lynn Labour Party 12 October 1996 – 27 November 1999
Mt Roskill Labour Party 27 November 1999 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee
  • Member, Law and Order Committee
  • Spokesperson, Ethnic Affairs
  • Spokesperson, Defence
  • Spokesperson, Trade
  • Spokesperson, Veterans' Affairs
  • Associate Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister in Charge of Government Life Insurance Corporation: 26 July 1984 - 6 April 1987
  • Minister in Charge of the Public Trust Office : 26 July 1984 - 6 April 1987
  • Minister in Charge of the State Insurance Office: 26 July 1984 - 6 April 1987
  • Minister of Housing: 26 July 1984 - 24 August 1987
  • Minister for the Environment: 19 February 1986 - 24 August 1987
  • Minister of Employment: 6 April 1987 - 14 August 1989
  • Minister of Tourism: 24 August 1987 - 12 September 1988
  • Associate Minister of Education: 24 August 1987 - 14 August 1989
  • Minister of Youth Affairs: 24 August 1987 - 14 August 1989
  • Minister of Education: 14 August 1989 - 2 November 1990
  • Minister in Charge of the Education Review and Audit Agency: 14 August 1989 - 2 November 1990
  • Minister Responsible for the Law Commission: 10 December 1999 - 5 June 2001
  • Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade: 10 December 1999 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Justice: 10 December 1999 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister for Pacific Island Affairs: 19 May 2003 - 5 November 2007
  • Associate Minister for Trade Negotiations: 19 October 2005 - 25 January 2006
  • Minister of Defence: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister of Trade: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Finance: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister for Trade Negotiations: 25 January 2006 - 5 November 2007
  • Minister of Corrections: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008

Select Committees

  • Member, Justice and Law Reform: 16 March 1997 – 18 October 1999
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: 31 August 1999 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 21 December 2011 - 27 February 2013

Party Roles

  • Leader of the Opposition: 28 November 2008 - 13 December 2011

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Security Intelligence Service: 2008 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs and Trade: 19 December 2011 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, State Services: 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013

Personal details

  • Born 22 June 1953, Auckland
  • Married with three children

Education/qualifications

  • Three Kings Primary
  • Papatoetoe High
  • University of Auckland
  • Butterworth Prize for Law 1973
  • Senior Scholar in Political Studies, University of Auckland 1973
  • MA (Hons1) in Political Studies, University of Auckland 1979
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office Scholarship to Nuffield College, University of Oxford 1992

Career

  • Lecturer, Auckland University 1975-1979
  • Organiser, Insurance Workers Union 1980-1981
  • Senior Lecturer, Auckland Institute of Technology 1991-1993

Community activities

  • Patron, Avondale NZ RSA

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party 1969-
  • Chairperson, Labour Party Youth Advisory Council 1975-1977
  • Youth Representative, NZ Council 1977-1978

Leisure activities

  • Gardening, fishing, sports