Members of Parliament

Former MPs

Content provider
Labour Party
Hon David Benson-Pope.

Hon David Benson-Pope

Information
Date:
8 November 2008

Hon David Benson-Pope

Labour Party

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee 21 December 1999-18 June 2002
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee 21 December 1999-18 June 2002
  • Member, Education and Science Committee 19 June 2001-19 March 2002
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee 27 August 2002-3 March 2004
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee 27 August 2002-3 March 2004
  • Senior Labour Whip 15 August 2002-26 February 2004
  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission
  • Minister Responsible for the Law Commission 26 February 2004-21 December 2004
  • Associate Minister of Justice 26 February 2004-16 May 2005
  • Associate Minister for the Environment 26 February 2004-19 October 2005
  • Minister of Fisheries 26 February 2004-19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Education 21 December 2004-16 May 2005
  • Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office 21 December 2004-16 May 2005
  • Minister for the Environment 19 October 2005-27 July 2007
  • Minister for Social Development and Employment 19 October 2005-27 July 2007
  • Member, Law and Order Committee 7 November 2007-5 March 2008
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Law and Order Committee 5 March 2008-3 October 2008
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee 7 November 2007-3 October 2008

Personal details

Born 1950, Dunedin, married with two children

Education/qualifications

  • St Clair School
  • Tahuna Intermediate
  • King’s High School
  • BA (Hons), University of Otago
  • Dip Tchg, Christchurch Teachers College

Career

  • President, Students Association, Christchurch Teachers' College
  • National President, Student Teachers' Association of New Zealand
  • HOD of Languages, Bayfield High School
  • HOD of Outdoor Education, Bayfield High School
  • Convenor, Combined State Unions, Dunedin
  • Councillor, Dunedin City Council October 1986-March 2000
  • Director, City Forests Ltd, Dunedin 18 December 1991-19 December 2000
  • Chairperson, Planning and Environment Committee, Dunedin City Council -1999
  • Councillor, Otago Polytechnic -December 1999
  • Member for Dunedin South 27 November 1999-8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Former Council Member and President, Otago Youth Adventure Trust
  • Former Otago Regional Chairperson, NZPPTA
  • Councillor, Dunedin Public Art Gallery Society -December 1999
  • Inaugural Chairperson, Dunedin Heritage Fund -December 1999

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon David Benson-Pope.