Members of Parliament

Former MPs

Content provider
Labour Party
Hon Jim Sutton.

Hon Jim Sutton

Information
Date:
30 July 2006

Hon. Jim Sutton

Labour Party

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister of Agriculture 9 February 1990-2 November 1990
  • Minister of Forestry 9 February 1990-2 November 1990
  • Minister of Rural Affairs 10 December 1999-21 December 2004
  • Minister for Trade Negotiations 10 December 1999-31 December 2005
  • Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Committee
  • Minister of Agriculture 10 December 1999-19 October 2005
  • Minister for Biosecurity 23 February 2001-19 October 2005
  • Minister of Forestry 15 August 2002-21 December 2004
  • Associate Minister for Rural Affairs 21 December 2004-19 October 2005
  • Minister of State 31 December 2005-31 July 2006
  • Associate Minister for Trade Negotiations 31 December 2005-31 July 2006

Personal Details

Born 7 November 1941, Reading, England.  Arrived in NZ 1949. Married with three children.

Education/Qualifications

  • Timaru Boys High School

Career

  • Farmer
  • Director Rambouillet NZ
  • Former Director Trustbank South Canterbury
  • Member for Waitaki 14 July 1984-10 September 1990
  • Member for Timaru 6 November 1993-6 September 1996
  • Member for Aoraki 12 October 1996-11 August 2005
  • List member of Parliament, 17 September 2005-30 July 2006

Community Activities

  • Held various offices in Federated Farmers and other farming organisations

Party Activities

  • Stood unsuccessfully as Labour candidate for Waitaki 1981.
  • Elected to that seat 1984. Lost seat in 1990 election and returned to farming.
  • Re-elected as Labour MP for Timaru in 1993.

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon Jim Sutton.