Members of Parliament

Former MPs

Content provider
Labour Party
Rt Hon Helen Clark.

Rt Hon Helen Clark

Information
Date:
18 April 2009

Rt Hon Helen Clark

Labour Party

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee 8 April 1982-15 June 1984
  • Member, Disarmament and Arms Control Committee 17 August 1984-25 July 1985
  • Chairperson, Foreign Affairs Committee 17 August 1984-25 July 1985
  • Member, Electoral Law Committee 17 August 1984-25 July 1985
  • Chairperson, Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee 26 July 1985-21 July 1987
  • Member, Government Administration Committee 26 July 1985-1987
  • Minister of Conservation 24 August 1987-30 January 1989
  • Minister of Housing 24 August 1987-14 August 1989
  • Minister of Health 30 January 1989-2 November 1990
  • New Zealand's first woman Deputy Prime Minister 8 August 1989-2 November 1990
  • Minister of Labour 14 August 1989-2 November 1990
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 1990-1993
  • Leader of the Opposition 1 December 1993-10 December 1999
  • Prime Minister 10 December 1999-19 November 2008
  • Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage 10 December 1999-19 November 2008
  • Minister in charge of the New Zealand Security Intelligence Service 10 December 1999-19 November 2008
  • Minister Responsible for Ministerial Services 10 December 1999-19 November 2008
  • Minister Responsible for the GCSB 23 June 2003-19 November 2008
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee 9 December 2008-18 April 2009
  • Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs 8 November 2008-18 April 2009
  • Spokesperson, Arts, Culture and Heritage 8 November 2008-18 April 2009

Personal details

Born 26 February 1950, Hamilton. Married to Professor Peter Davis of Auckland University.

Education/qualifications

  • Epsom Girls Grammar
  • BA (Hons), University of Auckland
  • MA (Hons), University of Auckland

Career

  • Junior lecturer, Political Studies, Auckland University 1973-1975
  • Post-Graduate Scholar 1976
  • Lecturer, Political Studies, Auckland University 1977-1981
  • Member for Mt Albert 28 November 1981-6 September 1996
  • Member for Owairaka 12 October 1996-18 October 1999
  • Member for Mt Albert 27 November 1999-18 April 2009
  • Prime Minister 10 December 1999-19 November 2008

Awards

  • Peace Prize for promoting international peace and disarmament, Danish Peace Foundation 1986
  • Appointed as New Zealand’s first woman Privy Councillor 1990

Party activities

  • Member, New Zealand Labour Party 1971-
  • Member, Auckland Labour Regional Council 1973-1975
  • President, Labour Youth Council 1973-1975
  • Secretary, Labour Womens Council 1977-1977
  • Labour Party Executive 1978-1988
  • Deputy Leader, New Zealand Labour Party 1989-1993
  • Leader, New Zealand Labour Party 13 December 1996-11 November 2008

Leisure activities

Enjoys classical music, hiking, opera, cross country skiing

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Rt Hon Helen Clark.