Members of Parliament

Former MPs

Content provider

New Zealand Parliament

Hon Chris Carter.

Hon Chris Carter

Information
Date:
30 September 2011

Hon Chris Carter

Independent

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Labour Spokesperson, Ethnic Affairs 1993-1996
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee 1993-1996
  • Junior Whip 10 December 1999-27 July 2002
  • Deputy Chairperson, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee 1999-2002
  • Chairperson, Labour Caucus Foreign Affairs Committee 1999-2002
  • Chairperson, Labour Caucus Immigration Committee 1999-2002
  • Minister of Conservation 15 August 2002-5 November 2007
  • Minister for Ethnic Affairs 15 August 2002-19 November 2008
  • Minister of Local Government 15 August 2002-19 October 2005
  • Minister for Building Issues 21 December 2004-19 October 2005
  • Minister of Housing 19 October 2005-5 November 2007
  • Minister of Education 5 November 2007-19 November 2008
  • Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office 5 November 2007-19 November 2008
  • Labour Spokesperson, Education 20 November 2008-5 May 2009
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Education and Science Committee 9 December 2008-6 May 2009
  • Labour Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs 5 May 2010-15 June 2010
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee 6 May 2009-21 July 2010
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee 21 July 2010-4 August 2010
  • Labour Spokesperson, Conservation 15 June 2010-10 August 2010
  • Labour Spokesperson, Ethnic Affairs 20 November 2008-10 August 2010

Personal details

Born 4 May 1952, Auckland, has a partner. New Zealand’s first openly gay Member of Parliament

Education/qualifications

  • MA (Hons) in History
  • Teaching qualification

Career

  • Former Secondary school teacher
  • Former Poultry farmer
  • Former Government Representative, New Zealand Poultry Board
  • Director, New Zealand Egg Marketing Corporation 1986-1990
  • Member, Film and Video Board of Review 1990-1993
  • Labour Party member of Parliament 6 November 1993-12 October 1996
  • Labour Party member of Parliament 27 November 1999-10 August 2010
  • Independent member of Parliament 10 August 2010- 30 September 2011

Community activities

  • Justice of the Peace
  • Campaigner for the advancement of gay, lesbian and transgender rights since the early 1970s

Party activities

  • Vocal advocate for the Rainbow Communities in Parliament
  • Founding member, Rainbow Labour

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon Chris Carter