Members of Parliament

Former MPs

Content provider
Labour Party
Luamanuvao Winnie Laban.

Luamanuvao Winnie Laban

Information
Date:
15 October 2010

Hon Luamanuvao Winnie Laban

Labour Party

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Government Administration Committee 21 December 1999-18 June 2002
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee 21 December 1999-11 August 2005
  • Member, Employment and Accident Insurance Legislation Committee 15 March 2000-18 June 2002
  • Member, Social Services Committee 27 August 2002-18 June 2003
  • Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister for the Environment 16 May 2003-19 October 2005
  • Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister Responsible for Overseas Development Assistance 16 May 2003-19 October 2005
  • Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister of Trade 16 May 2003-19 October 2005
  • Deputy Chairperson, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee 18 June 2003-11 August 2005
  • Associate Minister of Pacific Island Affairs 19 October 2005-5 November 2007
  • Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector 19 October 2005-5 November 2007
  • Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment 19 October 2005-19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister for Economic Development 19 October 2005-19 November 2008
  • Member, Commerce Committee 9 November 2005-3 October 2008
  • Member, Law and Order Committee 9 November 2005-7 November 2007
  • Minister of Pacific Island Affairs 5 November 2007-19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Trade 5 November 2007-19 November 2008
  • Member, Health Committee 7 November 2007-3 October 2008
  • Member, Health Committee 9 December 2008-13 October 2010
  • Spokesperson, Pacific Island Affairs 20 November 2008-15 October 2010
  • Associate Spokesperson, Health (Aged Care) 20 November 2008-15 October 2010
  • Associate Spokesperson, Economic Development 20 November 2008-15 October 2010
  • Spokesperson, Interfaith Dialogue - 15 October 2010

Personal details

New Zealand’s first Pacific Island woman member of Parliament, and first Pacific Island woman Minister of the Crown.

Career

  • List member of Parliament 27 November 1999-18 June 2002
  • Member for Mana 27 July 2002-15 October 2010

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon Luamanuvao Winnie Laban