Members of Parliament

Former MPs

Content provider
National Party
Simon Power.

Simon Power.

Information
Date:
26 November 2011

Hon Simon Power

National Party

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Spokesperson, Labour and Industrial Relations 1999-2002
  • Spokesperson, Youth Affairs 1999-9 August 2004
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee 21 December 1999-18 June 2002
  • Member, Law and Order Committee 22 December 1999-13 February 2001
  • Spokesperson, Justice 15 August 2002-12 February 2003
  • Spokesperson, Tertiary Education 15 August 2002-2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Workplace Skills 15 August 2002-2 November 2003
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee 27 August 2002-15 October 2002
  • Member, Education and Science Committee 15 October 2002-4 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Defence 12 February 2003-9 August 2004
  • Associate Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs 2 November 2003-9 August 2004
  • Spokesperson, Veterans' Affairs 2 November 2003-9 August 2004
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee 4 November 2003-13 August 2004
  • Senior Whip 9 August 2004-17 September 2005
  • Spokesperson, Conservation 9 August 2004-26 October 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Education 9 August 2004-26 October 2005
  • Member, Business Committee 13 August 2004-9 March 2005
  • Member, Education and Science Committee 13 August 2004-11 August 2005
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee 13 August 2004-11 August 2005
  • Spokesperson, Law and Order 26 October 2005-1 December 2006
  • Member, Law and Order Committee 9 November 2005-3 October 2008
  • Member, Privileges Committee 16 November 2005-23 February 2006
  • Chairperson, Privileges Committee 23 February 2006-3 October 2008
  • Spokesperson, Justice and Corrections 1 December 2006-3 October 2008
  • Member, Commerce Committee 6 December 2006-3 October 2008
  • Minister for State Owned Enterprises 19 November 2008-13 April 2011
  • Deputy Leader of the House 19 November 2008-20 October 2011
  • Member, Privileges Committee 17 December 2008-20 October 2011
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee 4 August 2011-20 October 2011
  • Minister of Justice 19 November 2008-14 December 2011
  • Minister of Commerce 19 November 2008-14 December 2011
  • Minister of Consumer Affairs 4 May 2011-14 December 2011
  • Minister Responsible for the Law Commission 19 November 2008-14 December 2011
  • Associate Minister of Finance 19 November 2008-14 December 2011
  • Acting Leader of the House 24 February 2011-14 December 2011

Personal details

Born 5 December 1969, married

Education/qualifications

  • St Peter’s College, Palmerston North 1981-1987
  • BA in International Politics, Victoria University of Wellington -1992
  • LLB, Victoria University of Wellington -1993

Career

  • Solicitor, Kensington Swan, Auckland 1997
  • Former Solicitor and Associate Partner, Fitzherbert Rowe November 1993-February 1997
  • Former Solicitor and Associate Partner, Fitzherbert Rowe November 1997-July 1999
  • Member for Rangitikei, 27 November 1999-26 November 2011

Community activities

  • Member, Feilding Club
  • Member, Feilding Rotary
  • Member, Manawatu Racing Club
  • Member, Marton Club
  • Member, NZ Institute of Directors
  • Member, NZ Institute of Management

Party activities

Member, New Zealand National Party 1993-

Leisure activities

Tennis, golf, running, reading, movies, spending time with friends and family

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon Simon Power.