Ngā Mema Pāremata

Ngā Mema Pāremata o te wā nei

Political party
Labour Party
Sue Moroney.

Sue Moroney.

Information
Date:
16 May 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Sue Moroney

List member, Labour Party

  • Entered Parliament: 6 October 2005
  • Member of following Parliaments 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List Party Date
List Labour Party 6 October 2005 -

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Chief Whip
  • Member, Business Committee
  • Member, Social Services Committee
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee
  • Spokesperson, Social Development

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Member, Health Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 9 December 2008 - 9 February 2011
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 21 December 2011 - 20 March 2013
  • Deputy Chairperson, Education and Science Committee: 9 February 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 27 February 2013 - 25 September 2013

Party Roles

  • Junior Government Whip: 5 November 2007 - 11 November 2008

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Women's Affairs: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Health (Aged Care): 3 February 2011 - 5 April 2011
  • Spokesperson, Education (primary and secondary): 5 April 2011 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Women's Affairs: 19 December 2013 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Early Childhood Education: 19 December 2011 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, ACC: 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013

Personal details

  • Born 1964
  • Married with two children

Education/qualifications

  • Walton Primary School
  • Matamata Intermediate
  • Matamata College
  • School certificate
  • UE
  • Diploma in Journalism, Auckland Technical Institute
  • Certificate in Labour and Trade Union Studies, University of Waikato

Career

  • Former Stablehand
  • Former Editor and Journalist, Community Newspapers
  • Former Publicity Officer, Waikato Polytechnic
  • Former Journalist, Northern Hotel, Hospital and Restaurant Workers’ Union
  • Former National Secretary, NZ Equine Workers’ Union
  • Union Organiser and Educator, NZ Nurses' Organisation for 11 years
  • Former Regional Educator, Trade Union Education Authority
  • Former Trainer of Health and Safety Representatives, self-employed

Awards

  • CNA Young Journalist of the Year 1983

Community activities

  • Chairperson, Waikato Coalition for Public Health
  • Co-ordinator, Campaign to keep the Waikato Plunket Family Centre
  • Party activities
  • Region 2 representative, Labour NZ Council 1997-1999
  • Campaign Manager, Karapiro 1999-1999
  • Chairperson, Labour NZ Council 2004-2006
  • Chairperson, Labour Women's Caucus November 2005-
  • Chairperson, Waikato Labour Caucus November 2005-

Leisure activities

  • Horse racing, walking