Ngā Mema Pāremata

Ngā Mema Pāremata o te wā nei

Political party
Labour Party
Su

Su'a William Sio.

Information
Date:
11 March 2014
Contact details
Parliament Office
Private Bag 18888
Parliament Buildings
Wellington 6160
Email contacts
Related links

Su’a William Sio

Member for Māngere, Labour Party

Honours/decorations

  • Samoan chiefly title of Su’a bestowed by the Matatufu village, Lotofaga District, Samoa

Current Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee
  • Spokesperson, Inter-Faith Dialogue
  • Spokesperson, Local Government
  • Spokesperson, Pacific Island Affairs
  • Associate Spokesperson, Social Development

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Education and Science Committee 2 April 2008-3 October 2008
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee 2 April 2008-3 October 2008
  • Associate Spokesperson, Pacific Island Affairs -15 October 2010
  • Associate Spokesperson, Local Government 20 November 2008-3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Customs 20 November 2008-19 December 2011
  • Member, Auckland Governance Legislation Committee 28 May 2009-3 June 2009
  • Non-voting member, Auckland Governance Legislation Committee 3 June 2009-20 October 2011
  • Spokesperson, Employment 19 December 2011-25 February 2013
  • Member, Social Services Committee 21 December 2011-27 February 2013
  • Associate Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs 19 December 2011-23 September 2013
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee 21 December 2011-25 September 2013

Personal details

  • Born Samoa, arrived in New Zealand 1969
  • Married with adult and young children
  • Mother’s villages are Satapuala, Falefa, Sapo’e and Falevao. Father’s villages are Matatufu, Lotofaga, Upolu and Satupaitea, Savaii

Education/qualifications

  • Satapuala, Otahuhu and Mayfield Primary
  • Samoa College and Hillary College, Otara
  • Brigham Young University
  • Carrington Polytechnic Institute
  • Henley Management College

Career

  • Former printer
  • Former family fruit shop business operator
  • Former public servant for various government departments in New Zealand and Samoa
  • Former Manager, Pacific Business Trust
  • Former union official, New Zealand and Samoa trade union movement
  • Former Steering Committee Member, South Pacific Oceanic Council of Trade Unions
  • Former Union Organiser, Trade Union Education Authority (TUEA)
  • Councillor for Otara, Manukau City Council 2001-2008
  • Deputy Mayor, Manukau City Council 2007-2008
  • List member of Parliament 31 March 2008-3 October 2008
  • Member for Mangere 8 November 2008-

Community activities

  • Former Chairperson, Otara Community Law Centre
  • Former Councillor, Manukau Institute of Technology
  • Former panelist, Counties Manukau District Health Board Community Panel
  • Former committee member, Turn Your Life Around (TYLA) Management Committee
  • Former political sponsor, Otara Youth Action Group-274 YouthCore
  • Former trustee, Otara Fleamarket Committee
  • Former Bishop's Youth Advisor, Hillary Ward, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
  • Former Chair, Rongomai Primary School Board of Trustees

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party 1986-
  • Former Chairperson, Otara Samoan Branch, Otara Labour Electorate Committee
  • Former Vice Chairperson, Manukau East Labour Electorate Committee
  • Pacific representative, 2002 Moderating Committee
  • Campaign Coordinator, Pacific Sector Council 2005
  • Pacific Island Vice President, NZ Council 2006

Leisure activities

  • Family activities, genealogy, travel, reading, walking, going on an adventure, fixing houses, and watching a good movie.