New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Press Gallery Membership

> Related content

Press Gallery members are provided facilities at Parliament including a gallery above the Speaker where they can watch the proceedings in the House. You can learn more about the parliamentary press gallery from this Radio New Zealand article.  

The names of currently accredited press gallery members are listed below.

Press Gallery officers

Title Name Organisation
Chair:

Sam Sachdeva

Newsroom

Deputy Chair:

Jo Moir

RNZ

Treasurer:

Jason Walls

NZ Herald

Press Gallery accredited members​

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S| T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Agence France-Presse

Name

Membership Type

 Neil Sands

Associate


Aotearoa Student Press Association / Salient

Name

Membership Type

Annabel McCarthy

Associate


Associated Press

C/- Press Gallery, Parliament House | 04 471 2990

Name

Membership Type

Nick Perry

Full


Australian Associated Press

Name

Membership Type

Ben McKay

Full

Daniel Gilhooly

Associate


Bloomberg 

PO Box 122, Wellington | 04 498 2201

Name

Membership Type

Matthew Brockett

Associate

Tracey Withers

Associate


BusinessDesk

Name

Membership Type

Gavin Evans

Associate

Jenny Ruth

Associate

Pattrick Smellie

Associate

Paul McBeth

Associate

Rebecca Howard

Associate


Dow Jones

Name

Membership Type

Stephen Wright

Associate


ED Insider

Name

Membership Type

Dave Guerin

Associate


The Guardian

Name

Membership Type

Charlotte Graham-Mclay

Associate


INSIDEWellington

Name

Membership Type

David Nicholson

Associate


Interest.co.nz

Name

Membership Type

Jenèe Tibshraeny

Full


Listener

c/- Press Gallery, Parliament | 04 817 9226

Name

Membership Type

Jane Clifton (Life Member)

Full


Māori Television

Name

Membership Type

Tema Hemi

Full

Rituraj Sapkota

Associate

Talisa Kupenga

Associate


National Business Review

Name

Membership Type

Brent Edwards

Full

Julie Isles

Full

Calida Smylie 

Associate


Newshub

Name

Membership Type

Anna Bracewell-Worrall

Full

Conor Whitten

Full

Jenna Lynch

Full

Mitchell Alexander

Full 

Nicola Russell

Full

Pearl Little

Full

Tova O'Brien

Full

Zane Small

Full

Adam Ray

Associate

Ashleigh McCaull 

Associate

Caley Callahan

Associate

Elizabeth Wilson

Associate

Emily Heyward

Associate

Laura Macdonald

Associate

Rosie Gordon

Associate

Sam Farrell

Associate

Seni Iosona

Associate


Newsroom

Name

Membership Type

Bernard Hickey

Full

Dileepa Fonseka

Full

Lynn Grieveson

Full

Marc Daalder

Full

Sam Sachdeva

Full


Newstalk ZB

c/- Press Gallery, Parliament | 04 473 8602 | 04 473 8294 | 027 494 0356

Name

Membership Type

Aaron Dahmen

Full

Alexandra Mason

Full

Barry Soper (Life Member)

Full

Katie Harris

Full

Adam Cooper

Associate

Brooke Hobson

Associate

Devon Bolger

Associate

Emme McKay

Associate

Georgina Campbell 

Associate

Heather du-Plessis Allen

Associate

Katrina Bennett

Associate


New Zealand Herald

c/- Press Gallery, Parliament | 04 817 9243 | 04 817 9151

Name

Membership Type

Amelia Wade

Full

Audrey Young (Life Member)

Full

Boris Jancic

Full

Claire Trevett

Full

Derek Cheng

Full

Jason Walls

Full

Brian Fallow

Associate

Fran O’Sullivan

Associate

Hamish Rutherford

Associate

Mark Mitchell

Associate

Melissa Nightingale

Associate


Oceania TV

Name

Membership Type

Alice Hang

Associate

Luis Pang

Associate


Otago Daily Times

Name

Membership Type

Dene MacKenzie

Associate


Politik 

027 294 8898 

Name

Membership Type

Richard Harman (Life Member)

Full


RNZ

c/- Press Gallery, Parliament | 04 817 9564

Name

Membership Type

Charlie Dreaver

Full

Craig McCulloch

Full

Jane Patterson

Full

Jo Moir

Full

Yvette McCullough

Full

Ana Tovey

Associate

John Gerritsen

Associate

Kathryn Ryan

Associate

Leigh McLachlan

Associate

Rebekah Parsons-King

Associate

Te Aniwa Hurihanganui

Associate


Reuters

Name

Membership Type

Charlotte Greenfield

Associate

Menon Praveen

Associate


Scoop

Name

Membership Type

Gordon Campbell

Full

Joseph Cederwall

Associate


Select Committee News

Name

Membership Type

Julie Collier

Associate

Michael Wall

Associate

Steven Thomas

Associate


Skykiwi TV

 Name

 Membership Type

 Gege Lin                

 Associate


Sky News

 Name

 Membership Type

 Jackson Williams   

 Full


South Pacific News Services

Name

Membership Type

Neale McMillian (Life Member)

Full


The Spinoff

Name

Membership Type

Justin Giovannetti

Full


Stuff

Name

 Membership Type

Collette Devlin

Full

Henry Cooke           

Full

Luke Malpass

Full

Thomas Coughlan

Full

Thomas Manch

Full

Tracy Watkins (Life Member)

Full

Andrea Vance 

Associate

Jessica Long

Associate


Synapsis

c/- Press Gallery, Parliament

Name

Membership Type

Colin James (Life Member)

Full


Te Upoko o Te Ika (Torangapu)

Name

Membership Type

Adrian Tangaroa Wagner

Associate

Candice Aiono

Associate


Television New Zealand

c/- Press Gallery, Parliament | 04 817 5098

Name

Membership Type

Anna Whyte

Full

Benedict Collins

Full

Eru Rerekura

Full

Jessica Mutch

Full

Jessica Roden

Full

Maiki Sherman

Full

Abbey Wakefield

Associate

Andrew Macfarlene

Associate

Anna Harcourt

Associate

Connor Stirling

Associate

Cushla Norman

Associate

Gia Garrick

Associate

Imogen Wells

Associate

Jacob Johnson

Associate

Jenna Gotlieb

Associate

Katie Bradford

Associate

Kate Nicol-Williams

Associate

Kristin Hall

Associate

Laura Barnsley

Associate

Maryanne Ahern

Associate

Mei Heron

Associate

Rebecca Edwards

Associate 

Simone Redhill

Associate

Whena Owen (Q & A)

Associate


Xinhua News Agency

Name

Membership Type

Huaiqian Lu

Associate

Lei Guo

Associate


 

Life Members:

John Armstrong, David Barber, Jane Clifton, Richard Griffin, Richard Harman, Colin James, Richard Long, Neale McMillan, Oliver Riddell, Tom Scott, Vernon Small, Barry Soper, Tracy Watkins, Peter Wilson, Audrey Young, Ian Templeton