New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Jim Anderton

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
Progressive Party
Progressive Party
Head and shoulder photo of former member Jim Anderston
Anderton, Jim
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Alliance Spokesperson, Finance and Revenue: 1996 - 1999
  • Alliance Spokesperson, Senior Citizens: 1996 - 1999
  • Alliance Spokesperson, Superannuation: 1996 - 1999
  • Alliance Spokesperson, Treaty Issues: 1996 - 1999
  • Member Privileges Committee: 6 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Member Standing Orders Committee: 6 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Minister Responsible for the Public Trust Office; 10 December 1999 - 1 March 2002
  • Minister Responsible for the Audit Department: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Deputy Prime Minister: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister for Economic Development: 10 December 1999 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister for Industry and Regional Development: 10 December 1999 - 19 October 2005
  • Acting Minister of Consumer Affairs: 23 February 2001 - 15 August 2002
  • Acting Minister of Customs: 23 February 2001 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister Responsible for the Public Trust: 1 March 2002 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Health: 15 August 2002 - 19 November 2008
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 29 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Minister of Forestry: 21 December 2004 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister of Agriculture: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister for Biosecurity: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister of Fisheries: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister for Tertiary Education: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Opposition Spokesperson, Agriculture: 20 November 2008 - 21 July 2010
  • Member, Business Committee: 8 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 7 July 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Electoral Legislation Committee: 29 March 2010 - 20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Born 21 January 1938, Auckland
  • Married with three sons, one daughter

Education/qualifications

  • Seddon Memorial Technical College Auckland Teacher’s College

Career

  • Teacher for two years
  • Former Child Welfare officer, Education Department, Wanganui
  • Councillor, Manukau City 1965-1968
  • Secretary, Catholic Diocesan Office, Auckland 1967-1969
  • Export Manager, UEB Textiles 1969-1970
  • Managing Director, Anderton Holdings 1971-1984
  • Councillor, Auckland City 1974-1977
  • Member, Auckland Regional Authority 1977-1980

 Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party: 1963 - 18 April 1989
  • President, Labour Party: 1979 - 1984
  • Member, Labour Party Policy Council: 1979 - 1989
  • Member of Parliament, Sydenham electorate: 14 July 1984 - 12 October 1996
  • Independent member of Parliament: 18 April 1989 - 2 May 1989
  • Leader, New Labour Party: 2 May 1989 - 1 December 1991
  • Leader, Alliance Party: 1 December 1991 - 10 November 1994
  • Leader, Alliance Party: 7 May 1995 - 27 July 2002
  • Member of Parliament, Wigram electorate: 12 October 1996 - 26 November 2011
  • Leader, Progressive Coalition: 27 July 2002 - 15 April 2004
  • Leader, Progressive Party: 15 April 2004 - 26 November 2011

Leisure activities

  • Enjoys golf
  • Chess
  • Cricket
  • Classical guitar

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Jim Anderton.