New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Chris Auchinvole

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
National Party
National Party
Auchinvole, Chris
Auchinvole, Chris
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 6 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th and 50th
Member for / List Party Date
List National Party 6 October 2005 - 8 November 2008
West Coast-Tasman National Party 28 November 2008 - 26 November 2011
List National Party 14 December 2011 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Commerce Committee: 9 November 2005 - 6 December 2006
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 6 December 2006 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson, Local Government and Environment Committee: 11 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Health Committee: 9 June 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Government Administration Committee: 21 December 2011 - 14 August 2014
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 21 December 2011 - 14 August 2014

Personal details

  • Born 7 March 1945, Prestwick, Scotland
  • Arrived in NZ 1964
  • Married with two children

Education/qualifications

  • GCE in five subjects, King Edward VI Grammar, UK
  • Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst, UK 1963-1964

Career

  • Livestock improvement, New Zealand dairy industry, for 12 years
  • International sales and marketing, New Zealand dairy products, for 10 years
  • Managing director, primary product sales and marketing joint venture company, for 13 years
  • Director, Auchinvole and Associates exporters
  • Inaugural trustee, West Coast Development Trust 2001-2005

Awards

  • 5 year medal, Moana Volunteer Fire Brigade

Community activities

  • Trustee, Dixon House Rest Home
  • Member, Friends of Lake Brunner
  • Member, Institute of Directors
  • Justice of the Peace
  • Chairperson, Lake Brunner Community Association
  • Volunteer Firefighter, Moana Brigade
  • Member, Presbyterian Council of Assembly (West Coast/Tasman/Nelson/Marlborough)
  • Chairperson, West Coast Development Trust Marketing Sub-Committee
  • Lay Preacher, Presbyterian Church 

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Chris Auchinvole.