New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Rick Barker

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
Labour Party
Labour Party
Barker, Rick
Barker, Rick
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, State Enterprises Committee: 1994 - 1996
  • Junior Opposition Whip: 1996 - 1999
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 4 March 1997 - 19 October 1999
  • Senior Government Whip: 1999 - 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission: 1999 - 2002
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 1999 - 2002
  • Minister of Customs: 15 August 2002 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Justice: 15 August 2002 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment: 15 August 2002 - 19 May 2003
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 27 August 2002 - 18 June 2003
  • Minister for Courts: 19 May 2003 - 19 October 2005
  • Associate Minister of Social Development and Employment: 19 May 2003 - 19 October 2005
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 8 October 2003 - 3 March 2004
  • Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector: 24 August 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Youth Affairs: 3 November 2004 - 21 December 2004
  • Minister for Small Business: 21 December 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Civil Defence: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister for Courts: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister of Internal Affairs: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister of Veterans' Affairs: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Justice: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008
  • Assistant Speaker: 9 December 2008 - 5 April 2011
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 9 December 2008 - 18 May 2011
  • Chief Whip: 5 April 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Business Committee: 6 April 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 6 April 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Spokesperson, Courts: 20 November 2008 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Veterans' Affairs: 20 November 2008 - 26 November 2011

Personal details

  • Born 27 October 1951, Greymouth,
  • Married to Jennifer with three children and two step-children

Education/qualifications

  • Greymouth High School
  • Otago University

Career

  • Former Shop assistant
  • Former Bartender
  • Former Storeworker
  • Former Farmhand
  • Former Truck driver
  • Former Factory worker
  • Former Quarrier
  • Former Secretary, Otago Hotel Workers' Union
  • Former Secretary, Auckland and Northern Hotel, Hospital and Restaurant Workers' Union
  • Former National Secretary, Service Workers' Union
  • Former Executive Member, NZ Council of Trade Unions and Federation of Labour
  • Member for Hastings 6 November 1993 - 12 October 1996
  • Member for Tukituki 12 October 1996 - 17 September 2005
  • List member of Parliament 17 September 2005 - 26 November 2011

Community activities

  • Co-chairperson, NZ-China Parliamentary friendship group
  • Member, Commonwealth Parliamentarians' Association
  • Member, International Parliamentary Union
  • Member, Parliamentary friendship groups, Latin America, France and Germany
  • Member, Parliamentarians for Global Action
  • Patron, Schizophrenics Society
  • Patron, SPELD

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party 1973 -
  • Former Branch Chairperson, Labour Party
  • Former Industrial Representative, NZ Council
  • Former Junior Vice President, National Executive
  • Elected to Hastings Electorate 1993 - 1996
  • Electorate re-named Tukituki 1996 - 2005
  • Labour List MP 2005 - 2011

Leisure activities

  • Reading
  • Riding his motorbike
  • Avidly following his children’s sport and their other activities

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Rick Barker.