New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Chester Borrows

Published date: 25 Sep 2017
National Party
National Party
Chester Borrows
Borrows, Chester
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Date first elected: 17 September 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

Whanganui

National Party

17/09/2005

23/09/2017

Current Roles

Parliamentary Role

Start

Deputy Speaker of the House

21/10/2014

Former Roles

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

Courts

Minister

14/12/2011

6/10/2014

Justice

Associate Minister

14/04/2011

6/10/2014

Social Development

Associate Minister

14/12/2011

6/10/2014

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Commerce

Member

13/06/2012

13/02/2013

Justice and Electoral

Chairperson

11/12/2008

20/10/2011

Justice and Electoral

Member

9/12/2008

11/12/2008

Law and Order

Member

9/11/2005

5/10/2008

Local Government and Environment

Member

21/12/2011

13/06/2012

Māori Affairs

Member

21/10/2014

22/08/2017

Primary Production

Member

21/10/2014

22/08/2017

Regulations Review

Member

21/10/2014

22/08/2017

Social Services

Member

9/12/2008

20/10/2011

Parliamentary Service Commission

Role

Start

End

PSC Information Communications Technology (ICT) Committee

Member

1/07/2009

30/06/2010

PSC Security Committee

Member

8/11/2008

20/10/2011

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Law and Order

Associate Spokesperson

26/10/2006

1/12/2006

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Chester Borrows.