New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Dr Don Brash

Published date: 6 Feb 2007
National Party
National Party
Brash, Don
Brash, Don
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Spokesperson, Finance: 15 August 2002 - 9 August 2004
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 27 August 2002 - 4 November 2003
  • Leader of the Opposition: 28 October 2003 - 27 November 2006
  • Leader of the National Party: 28 October 2003 - 27 November 2006
  • Spokesperson, SIS: 2003 - 2006

Personal details

  • Born September 1940, Wanganui
  • Married with three children

Education/qualifications

  • Cashmere Primary School
  • Christchurch Boys High School
  • BA in Economics, History, and Political Science, University of Canterbury: 1958 - 1960
  • MA (Hons 1) in Economics, University of Canterbury: 1961 - 1962
  • PhD in Economics, Australian National University: 1962 - 1966

Career

  • Economist, World Bank Group, Washington D.C: 1966 - 1971
  • General Manager, Broadbank Corporation: 1971 - 1981
  • Member, Monetary and Economic Council: 1974 - 1978
  • Member, Committee of Inquiry into Inflation Accounting: 1975 - 1976
  • Member, New Zealand Planning Council: 1976 - 1980
  • Chairperson, Economic Monitoring Group: 1978 - 1980
  • Director, Presbyterian Support Services (Northern): late 1970s
  • Chief Executive, New Zealand Kiwifruit Authority: 1982 - 1986
  • Director, Westpac Merchant Finance: 1984 - 1986
  • Chairperson, Consultative Committee on the Goods and Services Tax: 1985 - 1985
  • Chairperson, Consultative Committee on Primary Sector Taxation: 1986 - 1986
  • Managing Director, Trust Bank Group: 1986 - 1988
  • Chairperson, Consultative Committee on the Accrual Tax Treatment of Income and Expenditure: 1987 - 1987
  • Chairperson, Consultative Committee on the Taxation of Superannuation and Life Insurance: 1987 - 1987
  • Governor, Reserve Bank of New Zealand: 1988 - 2002
  • List member of Parliament: 27 July 2002 - 6 February 2007

Awards

  • Economist of the Year, NZIER/Qantas 1999
  • Honorary PhD, University of Canterbury 1999

Party activities

  • National candidate, East Coast Bays Electorate: 1980
  • National candidate, East Coast Bays Electorate: 1981

Leisure activities

  • Kiwifruit growing

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Dr Don Brash.