New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Brendon Burns

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
Labour Party
Labour Party
Burns, Brendon
Burns, Brendon
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Spokesperson, Broadcasting: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 6 May 2009 - 9 February 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 9 February 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Spokesperson, Climate Change: 3 February 2011 - 26 November 2011
  • Spokesperson, Water: 3 February 2011 - 26 November 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Environment: 3 February 2011 - 26 November 2011

Personal details

  • Married, two daughters

Career

  • Journalist, Parliamentary Press Gallery
  • Editor, Marlborough Express: 1994 - 2002
  • Manager, Government Communications Unit: 2002 - 2005
  • Principal, Indaba Communications: 2005 - 2008
  • Member for Christchurch Central: 8 November 2008 - 26 November 2011

Awards

  • Best radio documentary 1986
  • Editorial writer of the year 1999
  • Press Fellowship, Cambridge University 2000

Community activities

  • Founding Chair, Vision Marlborough: 1999 - 1999
  • Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology Council: 1999 - 2007
  • Chair of numerous public meetings in Marlborough and Christchurch

Party activities

  • Labour candidate, Kaikoura electorate: 2002
  • Labour candidate, Kaikoura electorate: 2005

Leisure activities

  • Family gatherings
  • Current affairs
  • Reading biographies
  • Cycling

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Brendon Burns.