New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Dr Cam Calder

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
National Party
National Party
Calder, Cam
Calder, Cam
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 17 June 2009
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

List

National Party

17 June 2009 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 24 June 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 24 June 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Health Committee: 21 December 2011 - 13 February 2013
  • Deputy Chairperson, Justice and Electoral Committee: 22 December 2011 - 13 February 2013
  • Chairperson, Education and Science Committee: 14 February 2013 - 14 August 2014
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 13 February 2013 - 14 August 2014

Personal details

  • Born in 1952
  • Married with two daughters

Education/qualifications

  • New Plymouth Boys High School
  • Bachelor of Dental Surgery, Otago University: 1969 - 1973
  • Fellow Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons: 1976 - 1976
  • Cambridge University: 1984 - 1988
  • Bachelor of Medicine, Cambridge University
  • Bachelor of Surgery, Cambridge University
  • Master of Arts, Cambridge University
  • Fisons Prize, Cambridge University

Career

  • Clinical Research Director, Vibration Technology International Ltd
  • Company Director, Boules to You
  • General Medical and Dental Practice in New Zealand, Australia and UK
  • President, French New Zealand Business Council: 1999 - 2001

Community activities

  • Member, Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron
  • Territorial Force Army Officer: 1973 - 1976
  • Founder & Secretary, New Zealand Petanque Association: 1993 - 1998
  • North Shore City Masters Games Organising Committee: 1994 - 1998
  • Member, NZ Team World Petanque Championships Brussels: 1995 - 1995
  • Executive Committee, Federation International de Petanque et Jeu Provencal: 1996 - 1998
  • Executive Committee, Festival of Europe: 1999 - 2000
  • Executive Committee, Anew NZ: 2002 - 2003
  • Member, The Depot, Devonport Community Arts Group: 2002 -
  • President’s Circle, Unitec: 2003 -

Party activities

  • Member, Northern Region Policy Committee: 2003 - 2007
  • Chairman, Policy Committee North Shore: 2003 - 2007
  • Member, Regional Council: 2003 - 2008
  • Deputy Chairman Campaign Committee North Shore: 2005 - 2005
  • Member, List Ranking Committee: 2006 - 2006
  • Electorate Chairman, North Shore: 2006 - 2007
  • Member, Northern Regional Leadership Team: 2008 - 2009

Leisure activities

  • Enjoys reading
  • Music
  • Sailing, surfing
  • Pig-hunting and fishing
  • And the odd game of petanque 

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Dr. Cam Calder.